Taxpayer Funded Serve.gov Filtering Activists to ACORN
by Dana LoeschThe Obama Administration has placed a large premium on what it calls “national service.” It has launched a website, www.Serve.gov, that is reported to act as a clearing house for Americans eager to “give back” to their communities. Unfortunately, Americans looking for an opportunity to volunteer may get something they weren’t expecting.
By typing “ACORN” into the search field entitled “What interests you” at Serve.gov, you’re transported to allforgood.org where you can choose from a list of volunteer opportunities, including “healthcare activist.” This particular “volunteer” opportunity is with the Tuscon ACORN office:

The description after clicking:

They’re unclear regarding financial reimbursement; though past recruitment, like the Craigslist ads in St. Louis, advertised for “paid progressive activists, $90 a day, call Lorna 314-732-0131.”
Your tax dollars at work, America. Living the sweet life on taxpayer dollars while using federal funding to advertise for volunteer opportunities to promote the President’s health care legislation.
Pro-Obama activism is the new welfare.
If health care isn’t your bag, ACORN has other opportunities available via Serve.gov, opportunities like a “community organizing internship,” a “neighborhood canvasser,” or a “tax preparer.” Here’s an opportunity to get out the vote in Ohio. Unlike some listings, this one is directly on the Serve.gov site:

This ad for an ACORN tax preparer is also directly on the Serve.gov site:

So after they assist you in procuring housing for your brothel of underage girls, ACORN can also assist you in skirting your taxes, in keeping with the law of probability.
Serve.gov is just one of many projects managed by the Corporation for National and Community Service, a federal agency which oversees various government service agencies, including Americorps, the outfit at the center of the fired IG scandal.
CNCS was established in 1993 “to connect Americans of all ages and backgrounds with opportunities to give back to their communities and their nation.” It also operates the Serve.gov website, which defines itself as:
“your online resource for not only finding volunteer opportunities in your community, but also creating your own. Use Serve.gov to help you do your part. America’s foundation will be built one community at a time – and it starts with you.”
Since when does America’s foundation require rebuilding? The idea that our country requires an overhaul at the hands of an out-of-control federal government is disturbing – especially when our government is using a taxpayer-supported website to match activists to opportunities so as to promote the President’s agenda.





Subscribe via RSS
331 Comments
Thanks for posting – it will "disappear" by this afternoon I'm sure …..
Out tax dollars for activist work? really?
It's already gone. "No search results" returned. Boy they're quick.
I know this is touchy. For years now I have felt that simply being of age and a legal citizen with no criminal record. (voting rights can be recaptured by felons) Just should not be enough to get you a voters ID. ACORN has proven I am correct I think in theory.
Organized drives to register people to vote should not be tolerated let alone permitted.
If a person has no desire to get themselves set to vote, they do not know enough to make their vote valid in my estimation. Of course the sick elderly infirm have to be helped.
I don't have not one answer as to how or if even this should be accomplished. But allowing/paying people to aid in vote gathering stinks. If you aren't a special situation and you can't figure out or care enough to register and do the right darn thing in order to vote. Frankly I don't want you voting. Acorn gave up a smoke and got a vote and earned a buck. Not right. One reason we're in this situation now.
I think this is just clearing house for the democrats to get hold of all those money flowing to ACORN. Even if ACORN disappear another organization will take over to keep that juice money keep flowing.
I think they are watching this site.
I cannot believe how corrupt this administration is. "Hope and Change" sounded good to fools. I wonder how it is going to work out for them. Congress better wake up quickly.
I think we need another march on DC, picking a date when we know Congress will be in session and the POTUS is in the White House.
Thanks for posting the info. It will be gone by mid-day, as our Communist in chief will make sure it's scrubbed.
[...] This post was mentioned on Twitter by patjhynes and don cantrell. don cantrell said: Taxpayer Funded Serve.gov Filtering Activists to ACORN http://is.gd/3pzW0 [...]
Excellent work, Dana. You are the mainstream media. The exposure the tapes did was great.
However, all they showed to the typical voter is the ho-hum corruption of some underlings.
The end game is to show the tie-ins to the the top, Obama.
Thank you for your work .
The Propoganda Ministry is working overtime, purging all data from all websites.
Tried the site…. I was hoping to find underage child prostitution oppurtunities in LA. Damn it…they already shut down the site.. Shoot…. So I tried "defrauding the IRS"…no luck there either…. Axed for a date with Bertha Lewis… Another failure…. Guess I will stick with conservative values and spend the day with my family after a full days work employing great people.
Amen to that. Last November as I stood in line at my courthouse to vote, I was in total awe of some of my fellow "patriots". There were people standing in line with me who I guarantee you had never set foot in a courthouse before, unless they had "INMATE" stenciled on the back of their shirt. People who don't vote the ISSUES should not have the privilege.
Tea Party tomorrow in Plain, Georgia (Jimmy Carter's home)!
Tea Party tomorrow in Plains, Georgia (Jimmy Carter's home)!
Now they've got an entry in there called "Operation Transparency," for those "that are interested in getting the books of ACORN and Americorp open and audited so we can see what they really do." Shall we ALL volunteer?
For some reason, when you search for "ACORN" it adds this into your search condition: "category:september11" That's why nothing comes back; you need to delete that from the search text and run it again.
They have been doing these things so long in plain view with the blessing of BO.
Their audacity is something I hope they end up choking on.
First is was spread the wealth, then it was spread the health care, now it's spread the corruption. We must now spread the news and justice.
These are obviously the new "shovel ready" jobs that Bambi has promised us.
It takes a lot of pro- socialist shovels to rebuild the very foundation of this republic.
But it seems that the only thing they can come up with is just digging themselves deeper into that hole they’re all standing in.
I say, give them some picks to go along with those shovels and a copy of “Whistle While you Work” in their iPods, to help them on their way.
Not Over.
The progressive/liberal/communist agenda is spread deep, and it is all tax-payer funded. You have discovered two, there are hundreds more to go.
Right you are, Dan… And the snowball just keeps getting larger and gathering more momentum !
Everything ACORN does flies in the face of what is considered "Good Business Practices". Any legitimate Public Corporation must file Annual and Quarterly Reports, with overview by an Independent Auditor. All Officers and Directors are listed, with a short bio giving their background. This is simply commonly accepted good business practice. ACORN, on the other hand, is a pseudo-legitimate Organization. It uses its tax exempt status to skirt the law. It is a shadowy organization, with the Officers and Directors hiding behind the curtain, pulling the strings, while the plantation field hands scurry hither and yon, doing their "Massa's" dirty work. It is apalling!
How is this legal? Can the WH do that? can they use taxpayer's money to fund their PR campaign?
Voting is a right so long as your qualified. That means you must take the steps to get your ID. When a system encourages/pays people to help those who don't have ID to get ID when infact said people haave no idea who is what and doing what. It is wrong headed, acting stupidly to quote you know who.
"GaryK – "I think they are watching this site."
– Yes, probably our tax dollars at work in paying their employees to monitor their own crumbling "palisade" of ACORN et al.
Obama, and politicians on both sides, have built their pyramids of power with ACORN at their bases. Let's hope as much corruption comes tumbling down as possible. They are built upon shifting sand, not bedrock.
Dana, a great article!
Wow… great catch. Once again citizens are doing all the leg work. Keep it up folks.
Sid Burgess
National Director
http://newsfifty.com
Great work Dana, keep it up.
America needs you and everyone else to fight against this.
Keep giving us the ammunition.
I think I can get behind that one… I am pretty good at finding things… even on the internet.
Well, with regard to what poster Ken noted, "it''s gone"………it MAY have been gone, but as of my just checking it about 20 seconds ago………it's baaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaack……(and with a Spanish-language version, "servir.gov" as well!)
Rules for conservatives… Rule #8: Keep the pressure on!
Excellent work, Dana, thank you!
Hey, make them play by their own rules. Take a look at this opportunity to serve by helping to get ACORN's books open.
http://myproject.serve.gov/public/OpportunityDeta...
They won't be for long. We will cut every tentacle from this ACORN beast until it finally dies.
no, it is still there…
http://www.volunteermatch.org/search/opp465585.js...
but your right, it will probably be gone soon (or re-worded)
The link to Operation Transparency.
http://myproject.serve.gov/public/OpportunityDeta...
nope. websute still there.
Sorry…website is still there!
The concluding paragraph is right on. RIGHT ON.
[...] Obama administration still referring people to ACORN. Written by John Crowell – Visit [...]
They should be watching this site. Maybe then they will get some sort of a clue as to what is really going on. There is massive corruption throughout our government, both sides of the aisle, and its time clean house. Vote them out, send them to jail, or maybe even a little bit of both.
TREASON
BRIBERY
SUBVERTING THE CONSTITUTION
BETRAYAL OF THE PUBLIC'S TRUST
THIS MAN IS DANGEROUS. WAY CAN'T WE IMPEACH THIS GUY ALREADY???!!
One of the serve.com pages says ask for Hussein Muhammad – TOO FREAKING FUNNY!!!!!! I know how we got here but damn the torpedo's men – we will NOT give up our FREEDOM!!!!!
"Build the foundation" That is creepy. Further evidence, I think, that Obama and his minions do not in fact love America at all. The "America" they claim to love is the hypothetical future nation they intend to build on the rubble of the existing one, which they regard as "fundamentally mean."
Viva la victoria siempre. <gag>
So exactly why in the voter opportunity ad is the phrase "Eligible Voters" in quotes? Isn't this what you do when you want to distort the meaning of something?
Excellent work Dana! Thank You!
This is where they're trained and meet.
http://www.democracyforamerica.com/training
Isn't this the what POTUS was promoting on 9/11 – go to service.gov and volunteer? Here's a direct link to the POTUS and ACORN. BTW – don't go to this website, because from the moment you enter, it tracks all personal info and sends it to the White House – heard this the other day on RUSH and his staff has looked into it. It's like flag@whitehouse.gov
Bohemond: The vision they have of "their" new Amerikastan is modeled on Rhodesia……….
I'll bet biggovernment.com has replaced drudgereport.com as the favorite home page for the White House staff.
The Obama camp is desperately trying to scrub his past involvement with ACORN and dump it down the memory hole!
http://directorblue.blogspot.com/2009/09/breaking...
Are government sites allowed to purge stuff like this? Aren't they supposed to archive it? I do work on several government sites and they are sticklers about preserving everything that gets posted.
Keep it coming, good work. Great to see you here at BG, I found you through instapundit and have you bookmarked now. A lot of new talent here, I am pumped.
I'm hoping for some of these people to turn "States Evidence" – This is what I'm hoping for…
man – SEIU is next … are ya 'watching us" now SEIU*?
[...] ACORNs keep turning up in all sorts of [Obama] places. [...]
If someone cannot advocate for themselves in filling out a voter registration card (avail in my state – NY – online to download, then mail in), then they are too lazy to stay informed about anything and just vote how they think they're supposed to. They vote on charisma – that's how Obama got elected. Not that I cared for McCain & his ideas much either.
I agree with you rovers – too lazy to register on your own = no voting rights.
Keep looking folks – this is the community orginization that Aliensky never dreamed of…. Thanks Al Gore for inventing the internet….
This is tiresome work on your part and we thank you for it.
It's pretty sad, when you realize just how much corruption there is in our government. I've never seen anything like it, but then again, we haven't been able to utilize the internet until most recently in history.
Is it just me, or are the Democrats the most corrupt of all?
So true – this is the part the freaking left will never get – we do eat our young (republicians) – we want ALL corruption out !!! This is the thing democrats will never get….. We will turn them all in!!!!!
The new Constitutional Party is coming ….
Hey, the Health Care Activist ads have places to post reviews of the organization!
Spread the wealth
Spread the health
Spread the corruption
Spread their legs……………………..
I just tried and it is now scrubbed!
Pimpy, you are right. This is systemic, systematic Institutionalized corruption, going back to FDR. FDR was the first Liberal Fascist, it lay dormant for a bit as Alinskey and Company spread out throughout the country during the McCarthy Era. They went to ground and hid, resurfacing again during LBJ's Great Society, again during the Carter Administration. They gained full momentum under Bill Clinton. Hillary was Saul Alinskeys greatest acolyte, his protoge'. They simply believed "THEY" were Too Big To Fail (TBTF, to use a term from Onongos latest speech). The pure arrogance of these bastards………
[...] This post was mentioned on Twitter by Kept Private. Kept Private said: rt @PatriotGams123 Taxpayer Funded Serve.gov Filtering Activists to ACORN http://bit.ly/F2VZk Will be srubbed in less than 24hrs. #acorn [...]
At least in Maryland, ACORN is not a legitimate Public Corporation. Their corporate charters were revoked over a year ago.
"Service" in Obamaism can mean whole lotta different things…and that's why those new ACORN PSAs are so handy, as in "Prostitution: Do it for the Children. (An ACORN Public Service Announcement)" at http://firebreathingchristian.wordpress.com/2009/...
Hey, if I "volunteer" for ACORN being a "health care activist" will they pay for my insurance? Or is this another case of the Dems "Do as I say, not as I do?"
Why is "Eligible Voters" in quotes on the Ohio get out the vote ad? Just sayin.
Hey zero reviews so far – hmmmm – come on folks – they need to get some reviews…. help them
The MSMedia is DEAD… It really is…..James and Hannah should be on the cover of TIME….
I saw – we need to leave some – wink wink
hey they ahve some – reviews on their site – we need to leve some for those ACRON jobs sites
"I love the hard work Democracy for America members do. You are the boots on the ground working for progressive change year after year. They understand that when we get local and speak up, there is no stopping our movement."
– Michael Moore
[...] Dana’s article on Big Government .com, she states, “They’re unclear regarding financial reimbursement; though past recruitment, [...]
We have decided to start a petition with the intent of obtaining an attorney to start a Class Action lawsuit against the US Government. They have repeatedly ignored our demands, violated our rights, and have been foolish with far to much of our money. If you would like to get involved in a potential Class Action lawsuit against the US Government please sign our petition.
The list is growing please be one of the first to sign it.
http://mycityblog.net/dont-tread-on-me/
If I volunteer as a "health care activist" will I be allowed to extol the virtues of Health Savings Accounts, tax credits for individual policies, and interstate sale of insurance products? They may be worth calling.
Regarding voting: We need to expose the leftist ''Secretary of State Project'' . In Minnesota, the 'SoS Project 'gave us our ACORN Community Organizer Secretary of State, Mark Ritchie. (It was fascinating how votes materialized out of thin air for Al Franken.) In Minnesota, we have same day voter registration and no picture ID required to vote. Those are 2 agendas pushed by the SoS Project. ACORN, COI,SoS Project, SEIU, Soros…..the slimy tentacles have been growing unchecked for decades.
In 2010, we can cast our votes, but who will be overseeing the voting process?? http://www.secstateproject.org/
[...] Activists to ACORN September 18th, 2009 Leave a comment Go to comments <a href=" http://biggovernment.com/2009/09/18/taxpayer-funded-serve-gov-filtering-activists-to-acorn/ “>Big Government » Blog Archive » Taxpayer Funded Serve.gov Filtering Activists to [...]
legal schmegal
I was on the Volunteer Match and they were promoting Michelle Obama's plans for the US to give service (forced)…. I got off of it. I am glad you did this story.
Thank millions for covering this!!!
If you check WHOIS you'll find allforgood.org to be a CraigsList Foundation organization. When you go to CraigsList Foundation — the owner/founder is Craig Newmark. They even offer a boot camp!
Now I know why ALL those posts were on CraigsList offering jobs to go spread "THAT ONES" agenda at the town halls & for planned parenthood! This in itself is a form of prostitution — paying someone to love you! YUCK! This man would not know how to act as a president if he was paid good money. Oh, he is being paid good money — by us!
————-
About Craigslist Foundation
Founded in 2000 by Craig Newmark and others, Craigslist Foundation (http://www.craigslistfoundation.org) is a publicly supported, non-endowed 501(c)3 operating foundation (i.e. not a grantmaking institution). Our 501c3 acceptance letter as well as tax information for 2006 and 2007 are available your reference.
Our Team
Lynn Luckow
President/CEO
Susan Nesbitt
Deputy Director
Mindy Galoob
Director of Operations
Arthur Coddington
Senior Program Manager
Laila Brenner
Development Manager
Join Our Team
Craigslist Foundation is currently seeking an experienced and dynamic Director of Events. Application deadline is September 18, 2009.
Our Board
Katherine Bella
José Cisneros
David La Piana
Lynn Luckow
Joseph Mouzon – Secretary/Treasurer
Craig Newmark – Founder
William Ryan – Board Chair
I think it has already bee SCRUBBED from the website…
How's that for TRANSPARENT?
There's a big transparent HOLE where ACORN used to be on the website.
Alinsky Rule #8. Keep the pressure ON
That link is bizarre — the contact is whitehouse.gov? Somehow, I really don't think the White House is much interested in opening ACORN's books, but they might be very interested in controlling any investigation into ACORN's books.
Now If I were paranoid, I'd say it was a way to collect email addies for dissenters, but I'm not paranoid, no sirree…
Dana Loesch is beautiful! Thanks for the heads up on this story.
Let me get this straight. You searched for “ACORN” and you actually got ACORN links?? OMGWTFBBQ!!!
Moron.
I’ll bet if you searched for “RED CROSS”, you’d get Red Cross links!!!
The reference to ACORN & NOLA is still there. I'm looking at it right now. Plus, there are others, neighborhood canvasser, community Organizing internship. Pg 2 on their site:
(This search result may time itself out)
http://www.allforgood.org/search#q=ACORN&num=...
These are tracking cookies. All gov websites are now placing them on our computers. Get a spyware to scan your computer to remove. I do this all day — every day. This website biggovernment.com places cookies on computers when you enter this site. This is common on most all websites these days. The only difference with the .gov websites is IT WAS BANNED IN 2000!
Destroy ACORN and a million more like it will arise from its ashes. These people have more organizations than Kansas has kernals of corn. Now that the socialists are deeply entrenched in our government someone finally wants to investigate? Their is a subversive acronym for every aborted baby -two golas of the left.
But they still do it, don't they! I just run Norton Internet Security – do you recommend anything specific? Maybe even how to set it? And where do I check the settings?
Is anyone "elegible" for spelling lessons at the Ohio office?
Type in "activist" and the top two results are a 911-truther organization recruiting people for a film screening of "911 Truth Rising" by Alex Jones!
Ha, eligible (misspelled) voters in quotes…what a freudian slip that is!
What ever happened to Gerald Walpin? Maybe his job can be reinstated now since the corruption is being exposed.
Related:
How is your church connected to ACORN and communist regimes, and who is really setting the agenda for your church?
http://www.discoverthenetworks.org/groupProfile.a...
This is just raiding the U.S. Treasury, another way of spreading the wealth. Where have I heard that phrase before?
Yes,
Spread extra Justice on the corruption…………….Starting with Bertha Lewis for allowing ACORN to operate in such a manner. These were not a few bad apples this came from the core and Bertha is part of that core.
ACORN is a criminal enterprise.
PLEASE CONTACT THE DOJ and demand they investigate and put these criminals behind bars where they belong. REMEMBER, they are using YOUR money to further their criminal behavior.
BY MAIL:
Correspondence to the Department, including the Attorney General, may be sent to:
U.S. Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20530-0001
BY E-MAIL:
E-mails to the Department of Justice, including the Attorney General, may be sent to AskDOJ@usdoj.gov.
BY PHONE:
Department of Justice Main Switchboard – 202-514-2000
Office of the Attorney General – 202-353-1555
Our tax dollars for democrat activist work? really
?They must have a 'lookout' honed-in on BigGovernment.com
Wouldn't it make another lovely set of videos to have some conservative "actors" go through some of these opportunities and record the entire process?
Does anyone remember some of the revelations about Barack and Michelle being involved in "Public Allies"? It was a community organizing group that was intended to build a civilian military corps of activists that were paid for their "work" …thanks to taxpayer $$!!! This is more of the same…Obama Youth in the making…
Has this organization been looked into yet? I first heard about it on Glenn Beck last year, but not lately – can anyone add to this?
I kinda like the spanish version!
We are excited to announce the launch of Servir.gov – the Spanish-language companion to Serve.gov. As the nation celebrates Hispanic Heritage Month, this new website will make it easier for Spanish-speakers to find or organize volunteer projects in their communities.
God Bless
This is what really makes me sick. These people are a cancer and are using MY tax dollars to fund the spread of this disease. This really pisses me off!!!! This is the connection to the White House that we all know is there. Our tax dollars being used to fund liberal activist groups. Why is this tolerated? Why can't they raise their own money? Isn't this illegal to use tax payer dollars to support a political agenda? These fricking people have to disguise who they really are, because they know they cannot get funding from NORMAL PEOPLE!!!!!!!!
In all fairness all I have learned from these episodes is how unfortunately some Acorn workers responded in a ridiculous situation. That's the only "story" that I have seen. All else is conjecture based on personal biases. Alot of you guys really seem to despise them and are super quick to believe the worst case scenario. I don't know too much about Acorn or the work that they do, and it doesn't seem like anyone else here does either. I do think that volunteering to register voters, and assisting low income families with taxes is positive. I know you guys have contempt for the MSM, for the most part I would agree, although I am a daily NY Times reader, but yet what is presented here is a far cry from true journalism, and it is impossible to make an informed opinion about anything other than what happened in those offices, those days. Wearing a disguise,asking a bunch of ridiculous questions,presenting a heavily edited video of the proceedings and then screaming WHY DOESNT ANYBODY DO SOMETHING? or WHY DOESNT CNN COVER THIS? is not journalism. As a matter of fact journalists are notorious for wanting to hold on to their stories not ask others to look into it. If the editing of those videos is done in any way to promote your thesis then it is certainly not reporting, it is film making, and I wonder about the legality of filming people with hidden cameras when it comes to this. Don't you have to get a waver signed or something.
Does anyone here know how Acorn serves members of the community who have legitimate needs? Isn't that important at all. You would shut them down for how they responded in this absurd situation without knowing how real people's needs are addressed.
I know that if your view of the city is a place where pimps and hos stroll casually down the street, where there is a crack dealer on every corner with an Acorn worker nearby ready to provide a tax shelter, and all speak freely about the illegal activities that they are engaging in. In that world Acorn workers deal with these scenarios all the time. Prostitution.illegal immigration, sex slaves…just another day. Ho hum..boring. {by the way if that were the case they didn't seem particularly well versed in the details. You would expect something like "You gotta fill out a W-262 for the girls 12 and up, a W-261 for the 11 year old, and any below that aren't "wink wink" Instead it was alot of hemming and hawing and confusion. Even in the heavily edited version.
Living in a real city though, a one where criminals deny their crimes not broadcast them, my guess is that this situation has never arose before, that they were thrown totally for a loop,baffled. White pimp and white ho,in Brooklyn or Baltimore, up before 7pm, is like seeing a unicorn. Some stranger asking advice to smuggle underage girls overseas{ ha} from El Salvador like seeing a Sasquatch. Just doesn't happen.
But kudos for letting us know that at least some of the part volunteer staff at Acorn isn't trained in handling a crime confession as part of their free tax advice services..tax advice being asked for in September I might add. I can't understand why Frontline isn't all over this.
Bumper stickers I'd like to see:
ACORN: Child "Services" / Financial "Services" / "Voter" Registration –Democrat Funded
ACORN: Assisting Call-girls, Obama, Reid, and Nancy
True. When the dust settles, acorn won't exist but something suspiciously similar looking (but broken up into a few largish pieces for easier hiding) will spring up in it's place.
At this point my hope is that this is all disrupted thoroughly enough for them to be out of commission for the 2010 elections.
Not Propaganda Ministry. Its the Ministry of Truth.
MinTruth is extremely busy….
Orwell would be running around, screaming, "See! SEE!! What did I tell you? Why aren't you listening??"
I was told that a copy of the police report you guys filed in San Diego after uncovering the child smuggling ring is on this site.Could someone please direct me to it. thanks
ALINSKY RULE #8. Keep the pressure on with different tactics and actions, and utilize all events of the period for your purpose.
Get your local news to go after the Seven and the Seventy-Five: "Why do you want to keep funding that helps import child sex slaves?" , "How do you benefit from ACORN politically?"
[...] (more…) Tell us your opinion [...]
[...] href="http://biggovernment.com/2009/09/18/taxpayer-funded-serve-gov-filtering-activists-to-acorn/">Big [...]
Breitbart: “As we go from ACORN office to ACORN office they seem to be experts at facilitating crime. And how to help the underclass work the system as best they can”
This is ORGANIZED CRIME, investigate! It’s a national mafia.
Don't you think it's a little presumptuous to draw conclusions to prostitution and communism from postings offering tax assistance and volunteer assistance? I mean, you could work to set up your own website to help lower income citizens correctly file their taxes, but I just don't see that happening.
That leap makes about as much sense as http://glennbeckrapedandmurderedayounggirlin1990….
I would like to put him as a resource for the RICO investigation….right near the top…
A lot of karma would get re-balanced there…
I was told I could find a copy of the police report you filed reporting the smuggling of children in San Diego. I was told that it was posted here but I cant find it.
You, my friend, could benefit from a sociology class or two.
So, we're going to pass out the "Rope and Chains" to the Hispanic community, tambien?
Claro que si, todo el mundo! Si se puede!
Not here, ese.
More of the same from you weakbacks…Afraid of Acorn? Its like being afraid of the DMV. Are you really that scared? And if so why wasnt this one more Mission Accomplished from the Bush Team?
http://www.volunteermatch.org/search/opp465585.js...
This is sponsored by Target. I wonder if they know? Hmmm..
Don't you think it's a little presumptuous to draw conclusions to prostitution and communism from postings offering tax assistance and volunteer assistance? I mean, you could work to set up your own website to help lower income citizens correctly file their taxes, but I just don't see that happening.
ACORN: Growing mighty scandals from little seeds…
ROTFLMAO!
Man, I crack myself up…
Why was "elegible voters" in quotes? Sort of a wink, wink, nudge, nudge?
And why can't ACORN spell "eligible" correctly?
Loved the THREE mispellings in the Hussein Muhammad ad. Christ, it was only about 50 words long and he mispelled three. Geesh. I believe Hussein put eligible in quotes to allow for registration of voters who have four fingers and wear white gloves.
boy – our president really is a community organizer isn't he. i guess it's time for this community to organize against him. he should be in jail
That is one thing that is always bothered me about this "get out and vote" crap. There never is anything like educate yourself and then make an informed vote. Voting without any knowledge is a wasted vote. I'm sure it is a complete coincidence that the left promotes uninformed voting.
Diligence will bring success in the demise of OBAMACORN. The two bills, one from the senate and one from the house will need to go to reconcillation to merge and then to Chairman Obama for his signature. He could let it set on his desk to quietly expire (likely) or sign or veto(unlikely).
Should he veto or allow the bill to expire the house and senate will need to override his decision. THEN and only then will OBAMACORN be defunded from the $8.5 billion in the stimilus funding.
Voting is a right, yes. But is at the same time a privilege and a responsability…if you can't figure out a butterfly ballot, you have not business picking who should go to city hall or serve as a local judge or alderman, let alone who should be leader of the most powerful entity ever to grace the Earth.
If you have not taken the time to develop a coherent philosophy of government you should not vote.
If you have no understanding of how the economy works you should not vote.
If you have no concept of the challenges of leadership and no insight or empathy to help you evaluate the character of a potential leader you should not vote If you have no sense or knowledge of history you should not vote
If you have are not considering what will actually help other people and what will hurt them in the long term you should not vote
If you have no sense of responsability to those who came before you and those who will come after you should not vote VOTING,
Exactly!!!
PULLING A LEVER, IS NOT A VIRTUE–UNDERSTANDING THE ISSUES AND HOW THE WORLD WORKS AND CHOOSING A LEADER FIT FOR THE CHALLENGE IS
This is why the Vote or Die crow–not to mention ACORN–always drove me crazy too…they focus simply on getting people to the pole, never on helping them understand the issues, or the world the live in. Just dumbly putting a person in a booth to fill in the square with a "D" next to it.
Ha! I'll bring the peanuts–or maybe acorns…
Ha! How about
ASSORTED NUTJOBS
From Peanuts to ACORNs: The Carter-Obama Legacy
[...] looking for an opportunity to volunteer may get something they weren’t expecting. By typing click for more var _wh = ((document.location.protocol=='https:') ? "https://sec1.woopra.com" : [...]
Please, enlighten us.
It says right in the post that this is touch and it is hard to say what the answer is. But obviously (see, um, ACORN!) get out the vote machines have problems, minimally they need to be highly reviewed and observed. We all know that barring people from voting is a problem, but that does not make busing people to the poles who want nothing more than a free turkey dinner or some other goodie is healthy for democracy…this seems like the kind of touchy topic that we as a society would benefit more from thinking about.
Voting, punching a card, is not a virtue. It's the wisdom that leads you in your choice and the effort suffered to attain it that is.
It's still there. You just have to look around a bit more. See the website below:
http://www.allforgood.org/search#q=acorn&num=...
Keep up the GOOD work. We need people t stand up against the corruption.
You have to scroll down to page 2 under previous posts at the bottom of the home page. BG dot com didn't file the police report, the San Bernardino Police Dept. filed a investigation report in their public record.
Ah a breath of sanity.
I just discovered this site. I do try and look at a broad spectrum of information. I've always admired good investigative journalism. From my 70 year old white female retired programmer-analyst perspective, it seems to me that many people these days simply "react", no analysis, no critical thinking involved. Do schools even teach anything like Basic Logic these days? Or is paranoia a catchable disease?
These are sad days for Journalism with opinionators on cable TV and talk radio rabble-rousing and reporting as news simple gossip, suppositions and assumptions. Does no one remember the division of ASSUME (ass/u/me … assumptions make an ass out of you and me?) Perhaps everyone "reporting" on TV and (or blogs for that matter) should be required to take and pass a good LOGICS class?????
During the school desegregation era, I well remember crying in front of the TV when seeing church preachers holding up white children to spit on the black children on their way through the lines to go to school. I absolutely could not understand that kind of hate. Not that long ago, really.
[...] Taxpayer Funded Serve.gov Filtering Activists to ACORN The Obama Administration has placed a large premium on what it calls “national service.” It has launched a website, http://www.Serve.gov, that is reported to act as a clearing house for Americans eager to “give back” to their communities. Unfortunately, Americans looking for an opportunity to volunteer may get something they weren’t expecting. By typing “ACORN” into the search field entitled “What interests you” at Serve.gov, you’re transported to allforgood.org where you can choose from a list of volunteer opportunities, including “healthcare activist.” This particular “volunteer” opportunity is with the Tuscon ACORN office: [Real simple math, Obama=ACORN--ACORN=Obama...ed] [...]
Absolutely same page we are.
How can we be prepare to follow this trail? Anyone have any suggestions. I really want to know where to be looking and hopefully ferreting out these folks before they can organize and steal more of our hard earned tax dollars.
Well who am I to argue with such a defined statement. I will though sir/mam like you to understand. You are in the minority the vast minority at that.
I wrote about this in my blog. I do not have the resources to completely investigate it all, but i am going to follow up perhaps with some FOIA requests: http://consrvativemom.blogspot.com/
"Axed for a date" HAHAHAHAA!!
Am I the only one that finds it funny they put eligible in quotes( and misspelled ), I can see the ACORN worker doing air-quotes.
Dana, I searched for ACORN and got sent to that other site, where I put in Tucson, AZ, and came up with a link that went back to serve.gov to this page:
http://myproject.serve.gov/public/OpportunityDeta...
hilarious!
This is an even more important story on Acorn, and that is Acorn obtaining mortgages for illegal aliens> See ACORN’s illegal alien home loan racket
By Michelle Malkin • September 18, 2009 08:33 AM
As the US government has shifted ever leftward since FDR, Saul Alinsky's rules are now conservatives to use. Conservatives are now the radicals in a country where the government runs everything.
That Get out the vote Ohio is most likely a gag. If you click on the link it takes you to a socialist website. The NOLA one is still there. I'm still looking for the healthcare activist one.
I TOTALLY AGREE WITH YOU, BUT HOW DOES THAT GET ACCOMPLISHED? THERE HAVE TO BE POWERS IN PLACE TO GUIDE THE PEOPLE THROUGH THIS PROCESS, WE CANNOT HAVE ANNOTHER MONTH OF HIS DIRTY DEALINGS!
ya think, lol? yeah I think they are too…let's all send our best, shall we? Hey A – you're number ONE!
The US Government has been asked countless times via letters, town hall meetings, and protest to investigate and eliminate the corruption within. They have ignored our request and made NO effort to expose the corruption. Therefore, we have all right to sue them in a Court of Law for misappropriating our tax dollars and ignoring our request. We the American People have paid good money for the US Government to build and protect our community, tax dollars, and Constitutional Rights. We feel the US Government is not providing the services we pay them to perform. Many elected officials within the US Government took advantage of the American People’s WILL to eliminate corruption, just to get our votes, with no intent of actually taking the steps.
There is a mountain of proof from letters, to photos, to picket signs, etc… showing we have made every attempt possible to settle this matter in a reasonable manner. Many Americans have made these request countless times. Therefore, we have decided to start a petition with the intent of obtaining an attorney to start a Class Action lawsuit against the US Government if the US Government doesn’t immediately focus all of it’s attention to a “Corruption Elimination Act”. They have repeatedly ignored our demands, violated our rights, and have been foolish with far to much of our money. If you would like to force the US Government to start a “Corruption Elimination Act” or sue them in a Class Action lawsuit if they don’t, please sign this petition.
http://mycityblog.net/dont-tread-on-me/
I don’t see how this is any worse than the millions in government handouts for “faith-based initiatives” that took place during the last administration. Or worse yet, the billions and billions in mercenary, no-bid contracts handed out to the likes of Blackwater and Halliburton.
While there are indeed many flaws in the system, and you can’t avoid rouge elements in any large organization, community-based initiatives are important. And yes, look at Bush’s America vs. the America of the 50’s and 60’s where households could get by and leave a decent middle-class life with one breadwinner and a college education. Our “foundation of America” does need quite a bit of rebuilding from 3 decades of conservative deregulation and cut-throat immoral corporate behavior hiding under the mantra of capitalism.
This is absolutely perverted. I can't believe I'm reading this….We have a taxpayer funded government agency, the Corporation for National and Community Service, supporting a radical progressive 'non-profit' that pays people to canvas for liberal issues. WOW.
This got my wheels turning….and I remembered the NEA conference call that Beck exposed a few weeks ago.
If you recall the flap over the NEA's communications director, Yosi Sargent, he was demoted for heading up a conference call with artists and encouraging them to produce art to support 'the Corporation'
Beck's coverage of it…
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6b_EhxfJ-gs&fe...
We are paying the government to market Fascism to us.
great work… more reasons I love my nobo sticker. http://nobosticker.com/
I was directed to this through Serve.gov > allforgood.org
http://www.volunteermatch.org/search/opp481673.js...
While I understand and agree with some of what you say, this is much of what makes Obama's policy decisions so dangerous. It is fine that you say someone has to be educated, but who defines properly educated. Liberals have defined that in our school system for a couple of generations now and look what that has gotten us. A bunch of marxists running around claiming communism just got a bad rap. This is only my humble opinion but as I see it once you start restricting rights based on subjective conditions, it is inherent that whatever ideology decides those conditions pushes the criteria in a direction suited to their ideals.
ACORN Housing's website boasts over $10 billion in mortgages obtained for members between 1986-2006.
have a good day
http://www.ibdeditorials.com/IBDArticles.aspx?id=...
This is wonderful… Now I understand why the IG that was fired for the Americorps investigation. He was uncovering from the top down, what our new American Hero's are disclosing from the bottom up with their ACORN sting. President Obama definitely showed his hand, By firing the IG.
http://www.crossroad.to/articles2/08/1-service.ht...
AMA you are RIGHT….it's not any worse….and it's not any BETTER either! It's time we all got together to stop this misuse of taxpayer funds. This is exactly what the Tea Parties are about…It's NOT about hating a black man (which is an absolutely brain dead argument). Conservatives were screwed by Bush and now Democrats are being screwed by Obama. Wake the hell up and join us!
You got it.
Hmm… Just one more reason to serve and help people through my church and the mission we have in our area that is multi chuch supported… At least it's easier to root out the corruption that way.
I think that is a fair assesment. Cultural changes are a very drawn out process but, I think if you continue to see exposure like the one with ACORN, it may very well happen.
It seems their search engine doesn't work very well geostatistically.
Search for Acorn in Arizona and here's what you'll get…
http://myproject.serve.gov/public/OpportunityDeta...
–Get out the Ohio Vote!!
Uh..thanks, but no thanks Acorn. I don't think we like the way you attempt to "Get out the Vote"
signed,
Donald Duck.
Yes. I agree. It helps if someone is home when you ring the doorbell.
Saw you on Cavuto – nice! This Administration needs to be outed!
Follow the link on the actual ad, moron.
Paranoid and delusional much?
Keep up the good work, and keep the post coming Dana
EXCELLENT WORK DANA!! If it were not for alternative media, such as yourself(via internet blogs and web sites), how would the story ever get out? Mainstream Media, with the exception of FOXNEWS.com is biased, and too coward to cover such stories. Louisiana's Governor Bobby Jindal and our Attorney General have had enough of ACORN's Bullcrap, and ALL FUNDING HAS BEEN CUT OFF, and investigations launched. ACORN is headquartered in New Orleans, Louisiana. It is time to give ACORN a new sign:
"OUT OF BUSINESS"
Thanks Again, You Do Great Work!!
Shut 'em down..every chapter,every branch…We are special interest groups that are anti-American like Acorn and the National Counsel Of La Raza entitles to tax dollars to start with??
I meant WHY ARE…duh.
Enter Barack Obama
In attempting to capture the significance of Barack Obama’s Radical Left connections and his relation to the Cloward Piven strategy, I constructed following flow chart. It is by no means complete. There are simply too many radical individuals and organizations to include them all here. But these are perhaps the most significant.
The chart puts Barack Obama at the epicenter of an incestuous stew of American radical leftism. Not only are his connections significant, they practically define who he is. Taken together, they constitute a who’s who of the American radical left, and guiding all is the Cloward-Piven strategy.
Conspicuous in their absence are any connections at all with any other group, moderate, or even mildly leftist. They are all radicals, firmly bedded in the anti-American, communist, socialist, radical leftist mesh.
Saul Alinsky
Most people are unaware that Barack Obama received his training in “community organizing” from Saul Alinsky’s Industrial Areas Foundation. But he did. In and of itself that marks his heritage and training as that of a radical activist. One really needs go no further. But we have.
Bill Ayers
Obama objects to being associated with SDS bomber Bill Ayers, claiming he is being smeared with “guilt by association.” But they worked together at the Woods Fund. The Wall Street Journal added substantially to our knowledge by describing in great detail Obama’s work over five years with SDS bomber Bill Ayers on the board of a non-profit, the Chicago Annenberg Challenge, to push a radical agenda on public school children. As Stanley Kurtz states:
“…the issue here isn’t guilt by association; it’s guilt by participation. As CAC chairman, Mr. Obama was lending moral and financial support to Mr. Ayers and his radical circle. That is a story even if Mr. Ayers had never planted a single bomb 40 years ago.”
Also included in the mix is Theresa Heinz Kerry’s favorite charity, the Tides Foundation. A partial list of Tides grants tells you all you need to know: ACLU, ACORN, Center for American Progress, Center for Constitutional Rights (a communist front,) CAIR, Earth Justice, Institute for Policy Studies (KGB spy nest), National Lawyers Guild (oldest communist front in U.S.), People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA), and practically every other radical group there is. ACORN’s Wade Rathke runs a Tides subsidiary, the Tides Center.
Carl Davidson and the New Party
We have heard about Bomber Bill, but we hear little about fellow SDS member Carl Davidson. According to Discover the Networks, Davidson was an early supporter of Barack Obama and a prominent member of Chicago’s New Party, a synthesis of CPUSA members, Socialists, ACORN veterans and other radicals. Obama sought and received the New Party’s endorsement, and they assisted with his campaign. The New Party also developed a strong relationship with ACORN. As an excellent article on the New Party observes: “Barack Obama knew what he was getting into and remains an ideal New Party candidate.”
George Soros
The chart also suggests the reason for George Soros’ fervent support of Obama. The President of his Open Society Institute is Aryeh Neier, founder of the radical Students for a Democratic Society (SDS). As mentioned above, three other former SDS members had extensive contact with Obama: Bill Ayers, Carl Davidson and Wade Rathke. Surely Aryeh Neier would have heard from his former colleagues of the promising new politician. More to the point, Neier is firmly committed to supporting the hugely successful radical organization, ACORN, and would be certain back their favored candidate, Barack Obama.
ACORN
Obama has spent a large portion of his professional life working for ACORN or its subsidiaries, representing ACORN as a lawyer on some of its most critical issues, and training ACORN leaders. Stanley Kurtz’s excellent National Review article, “Inside Obama’s Acorn.” also describes Obama’s ACORN connection in detail. But I can’t improve on Obama’s own words:
I’ve been fighting alongside ACORN on issues you care about my entire career (emphasis added). Even before I was an elected official, when I ran Project Vote voter registration drive in Illinois, ACORN was smack dab in the middle of it, and we appreciate your work. – Barack Obama, Speech to ACORN, November 2007 (Courtesy Newsmax.)
In another excellent article on Obama’s ACORN connections, Newsmax asks a nagging question:
It would be telling to know if Obama, during his years at Columbia, had occasion to meet Cloward and study the Cloward-Piven Strategy.
I ask you, is it possible ACORN would train Obama to take leadership positions within ACORN without telling him what he was training for? Is it possible ACORN would put Obama in leadership positions without clueing him into what his purpose was?? Is it possible that this most radical of organizations would put someone in charge of training its trainers, without him knowing what it was he was training them for?
As a community activist for ACORN; as a leadership trainer for ACORN; as a lead organizer for ACORN’s Project Vote; as an attorney representing ACORN’s successful efforts to impose Motor Voter regulations in Illinois; as ACORN’s representative in lobbying for the expansion of high risk housing loans through Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac that led to the current crisis; as a recipient of their assistance in his political campaigns — both with money and campaign workers; it is doubtful that he was unaware of ACORN’s true goals. It is doubtful he was unaware of the Cloward-Piven Strategy.
Fast-forward to 2005 when an obsequious, servile and scraping Daniel Mudd, CEO of Fannie Mae spoke at the Congressional Black Caucus swearing in ceremony for newly-elected Illinois Senator, Barack Obama. Mudd called, the Congressional Black Caucus “our family” and “the conscience of Fannie Mae.”
In 2005, Republicans sought to rein in Fannie and Freddie. Senator John McCain was at the forefront of that effort. But it failed due to an intense lobbying effort put forward by Fannie and Freddie.
In his few years as a U.S. senator, Obama has received campaign contributions of $126,349, from Fannie and Freddie, second only to the $165,400 received by Senator Chris Dodd, who has been getting donations from them since 1988. What makes Obama so special?
His closest advisers are a dirty laundry list of individuals at the heart of the financial crisis: former Fannie Mae CEO Jim Johnson; Former Fannie Mae CEO and former Clinton Budget Director Frank Raines; and billionaire failed Superior Bank of Chicago Board Chair Penny Pritzker.
Johnson had to step down as adviser on Obama’s V.P. search after this gem came out:
An Office of Federal Housing Enterprise Oversight (OFHEO) report[1] from September 2004 found that, during Johnson’s tenure as CEO, Fannie Mae had improperly deferred $200 million in expenses. This enabled top executives, including Johnson and his successor, Franklin Raines, to receive substantial bonuses in 1998.[2] A 2006 OFHEO report[3] found that Fannie Mae had substantially under-reported Johnson’s compensation. Originally reported as $6-7 million, Johnson actually received approximately $21 million.
Obama denies ties to Raines but the Washington Post calls him a member of “Obama’s political circle.” Raines and Johnson were fined $3 million by the Office of Federal Housing Oversight for their manipulation of Fannie books. The fine is small change however, compared to the $50 million Raines was able to obtain in improper bonuses as a result of juggling the books.
Most significantly, Penny Pritzker, the current Finance Chairperson of Obama’s presidential campaign helped develop the complicated investment bundling of subprime securities at the heart of the meltdown. She did so in her position as shareholder and board chair of Superior Bank. The Bank failed in 2001, one of the largest in recent history, wiping out $50 million in uninsured life savings of approximately 1,400 customers. She was named in a RICO class action law suit but doesn’t seem to have come out of it too badly.
As a young attorney in the 1990s, Barack Obama represented ACORN in Washington in their successful efforts to expand Community Reinvestment Act (CRA) authority.
In addition to making it EASIER for ACORN groups to FORCE banks into making RISKY loans, this also paved the way for banks like Superior to package mortgages as investments, and for the Government Sponsored Enterprises Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac to underwrite them.
These changes CREATED THE CONDITIONS that ultimately led to the CURRENT FINANCIAL CRISIS!!
Did they not know this would occur? Were these smart people, led by a Harvard graduate, unaware of the Econ 101 concept of moral hazard that would result from the government making implicit guarantees to underwrite private sector financial risk? They should have known that freeing the high-risk mortgage market of risk, calamity was sure to ensue. I think they did.
Barack Obama, the Cloward-Piven candidate, no matter how he describes himself, has been a radical activist for most of his political career. That activism has been in support of organizations and initiatives that at their heart seek to tear the pillars of this nation asunder in order to replace them with their demented socialist vision. Their influence has spread so far and so wide that despite their blatant culpability in the current financial crisis, they are able to manipulate Capital Hill politicians to cut them into $140 billion of the bailout pie!
God grant those few responsible yet remaining in Washington, DC the strength to prevent this massive fraud from occurring. God grant them the courage to stand up in the face of this Marxist tidal wave.
Jim Simpson is a former White House staff economist and budget analyst. His writings have been published in American Thinker, Washington Times, FrontPage Magazine, DefenseWatch, Soldier of Fortune and others. His blog is Truth and Consequences..
on “Barack Obama and the Strategy of Manufactured Crisis”
also…….
Obama’s mother, Stanley A. Dunham, worked for Tim Giether’s Father Peter Geither at the Ford Foundation. Ford Foundation is partnered with Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac.
Sid, with all due respect, this isn't a catch at all. This is embarrassingly sloppy journalism. Had you or the author bothered to click the link in the so-called Acorn ad on serve.gov, you'd see why.
ACORN, SEIU, WORKINGMAN'S PARTY, that weird get out the vote thing that Obama worked for, and 100s ( maybe 1,000s ) of other arms of this gigantic, many armed octopus organization, which is as corrupt as corrupt can be, should be put out of existence………NOW.
And don't forget that ACORN has or is in the process of changing its name to COI .
Yeah, people who make less money than you do shouldn't be allowed to buy houses.
I did and went to the site… what is your point?
Do you actually understand how nonprofits work and/or how they are funded?
FYI – That's "Tucson," not "T-u-s-c-o-n." (From native Tucsonan)
Once again, click the link in the ad, moron.
Louisiana's Petition Against ACORN can be found at this web site:
http://www.petitiononline.com/CCACORN
More information on ACORN, their corruption, and investigations can be found here:
http://www.rottenacorn.com
AMERICA IT'S TIME TO TAKE OUR COUNTRY BACK!!
Louisiana's Petition Against ACORN can be found at this web site:
http://www.petitiononline.com/CCACORN
More information on ACORN, their corruption, and investigations can be found here:
http://www.rottenacorn.com
AMERICA IT'S TIME TO TAKE OUR COUNTRY BACK!!
Louisiana's Petition Against ACORN can be found at this web site:
http://www.petitiononline.com/CCACORN
More information on ACORN, their corruption, and investigations can be found here:
http://www.rottenacorn.com
AMERICA IT'S TIME TO TAKE OUR COUNTRY BACK!!
You might consider removing the comma splices from your petition, as well as using the correct form of "its" in your call to action.
More importantly, you might also want to have some concrete examples of corruption, as well as some concrete examples of the American people's attempts to eliminate corruption before you actually talk to a lawyer. As it stands, your petition is about as rhetorically powerful as suing Santa Claus for ignoring and even denying the requests of thousands of children.
Use Ad-aware. You can buy the upgraded version of it, but the free one works fine. If you're concerned about spyware that may be running in the background get Hijackthis – but don't use this unless you know exactly what processes are legitimate.
My point is that the "Hussein Muhammed" ad is a fake, posted by someone who likely shares some of the same ideology as the author of this article. Since she didn't bother to click the link– or, if she did, deliberately ignored it– she's using a joke to support her argument. Thus, she didn't "catch" anything. If anything, she missed the point of the Ohio Acorn ad altogether.
Develop an ear for irony, moron.
I HAD followed the link.
However, that said, some of the ACORN literature I've seen isn't much better than Hussein Muhammad's grammatical and spelling nightmare.
If you'd actually clicked on the link in the ad, you'd get the joke.
Nice try, but your profile has disappeared!
Is there ANYWAY the American PEOPLE can IMPEACH THIS BASTARD ???
S E R I O U S L Y ? ? ?
Biggovernment.com: God Bless you all. Over the many years I've created content on the Internet, I have to say, you may be having the greatest impact in the mission to expose corruption and repossess our country from the covert and clandestine success of avowed communists. On behalf of http://www.meetup.com/912HUB, the 90,000+ members represented by local grassroots organizers, we invite fans of Biggovernment.com to a Virtual World devoted to honoring our veterans and fighting to restore the values of our founding fathers. This Saturday at 7pm EDT patriots from around the nation will share resources. See: http://www.patriotwatch.com/Virtual-World.htm. In a special ceremony, Biggovernment.com will be added to the world's Honor Roll. We hope you'll all consider joining us for this historic event to honor this amazing website.
I see now. Now we're tripping each other up with our fun and games.
I am not surprised, Obama and his thugs are really not very bright. A college degree does not make one "smart".
What a laughing stock! And he's only in office 9 months, can you imagine what the sickening meter will be in 3 years? What a joke. I'm actually glad that he got into office, because it's educating the American people as to what liberals are really all about – their self-rigtheous agenda is really just a demonstration of their underlying self-esteem problem. Keep up the good work Obama! LOL
Dana is an excellent writer, whose obseravtions on motherhood were great companions to my own experiences as a dad. Now, I'm delighted to see her putting her skills to work for the betterment of our society. Go Dana!
http://www.petitiononline.com/CCACORN
I just added my sig to it !
damn straight !
I am TIRED OF THIS CRAP !!!
where is the FBI ithought that they are the one's the look at congress and ORGS like acorn. Instead of marching on washington we should march on FBI headcorters in ever state an tell them to do ther job
As a member of the nonprofit 501(C)(3) whose Board of Directors play by the rules, we will take action and urge all other legitimate nonprofits to do the same. We are members of Volunteer Match and Guidestar. Both of these respected resources to the public benefit charities in our nation will be informed of ACORN's use of their services in violation of IRS 501(C)(3) mandates against political campaigning.
Feel free to follow our progress or participate at http://www.meetup.com/912HUB/messages/boards/foru...
Pigs, weasels, and squirrels are acorn lovers.
having worked in a election office I can tell you that the people gathering this information dont care-their initials are on the side of the app-they want to be paid-now we have a situation where phoney drivers lic- are being issued-and ACORN-will change their name-George Soros has a lot of money-you knock off one cockeroach-another one raises its ugly head-besides-none of the big guyes have been nailed as yet-
How did this happen??? The Obama administration (didn't Obama used to work for Obama?) gets taxpayers to fund an organization that helps get him elected. Then his administration sets up a website to direct people to the organization to work to get him elected again?? And we are still paying for this?? Are we nuts??
REPUBLICAN SMEAR CAMPAIGN, GO!
5:20 PM CST (MDT) GMT -7 I just went on to http://www.serve.gov searched keyword "Acorn" and city New Orleans, Acorn is still pushing for people lots of listings for workers and volunteers both this is a taxpayer supported .gov website, not a private web page see teh results I just got click on to http://www.allforgood.org/search#q=Acorn&num=...
"allforgood"??????????
Kind of my point. There is so much needing done. So many needing to be exposed and gotten rid of. So many needing to rot for life in prison.
However undeducated poor I don't give a crap voters that we the people have allowed to be registered and vote through orgs similiar to acorn.
Somehow it must be made more difficult to vote in this country. We can no longer afford what has gone on for the last 30 years or longer. I don't know the answers but I know we can no longer allow the crack heads, drunks simple idiots to continue to vote. Barack O is president for no other reason than he is black. That is the wrong reason. We are now finding out just how wrong it is.
Neat Idea…….beat them at their own game…..join ACORN but preach the vertues of self reliance to the people of the inner cities…… LOL
I know I am going to get a thrashing. How about this, if you don;t pay taxes you don't vote. Why should someone have a say on how money is spent if they did not contribute in the first place. I believe, forgive me if I am wrong, that was way in the beginning of our great Republic. Okay I'll go put on my face shield so let mudslinging begin.
"When the people find they can vote themselves money, that will herald the end of the republic." – Benjamin Franklin
You won't get flack from me. Somethings just have to be done to protect those with something to lose. Taxes sure why not. Age, does anyone think a twenty year old has been abused enough to give a crap about who the prez is. I don't. How about education, high school or equiv being mandatory. Home owner ship something to lose if you make wrong decisions. there is lots of things possible. Somehting has to be done.
You can and should. I think many Americans are confused about how to navigate the health care system and don't know these benefits exist.
Free BILLY BEER?
Yeah, it's totally obvious that you were being ironic, given your tone and the context of your comment. Totally, completely obvious. (See? That's sarcasm. It's different from irony. What I'm actually saying is that you didn't demonstrate in any way, shape, or form that you visited the website linked in the ad, which has naught to do with ACORN.)
Also, there's nothing particularly ironic about your comment.
Hey, a troll!
MOONBAT! I called him first!
If I searched for "sexual exploitation of children for economic purposes and tax evasion" on A US GOVERNMENT website, would I get SEIU and POTUS Obama, and in which order?
Back to the cave and a guano health care option for you….
"I don't know too much about Acorn or the work that they do, and it doesn't seem like anyone else here does either."
If you don't know, WHY are you popping off, Pops?
Didn't you see what happened at "The Beer Summit"? And why they had to have one?
Pot, meet Kettle…
i agree, the sick, elderly and infirmed must be helped, but not the DEAD. I think it would be best if only living people voted.
yeah, would be best i think
OH JEEEZUHS!
Search "abortion" …… you will be quite dismayed.
I went to the site and found the Tuscon jobs. I noticed that you can enter "reviews" of the voluteer organization. Let''s offer reviews for ACORN, there is a link that lets you sign up and offer a review. SWAMP 'EM with the truth!! BTW, Currently there are ZERO reviews of ACORN.
I did search on all caps ACORN, and the hits are way at the back of the stack when i searched.
You folks are racist. This is just a vehicle for black folks to get their piece of the pie from government largesse other than demeaning and small welfare program payments.
These investigative reporters took advantage of the social worker mentality of the people whom they interviewed, people who are conditioned to help their clients and particularly to not be judgmental. You will note that none of these helping people are personally corrupt in that there was no personal benefit that inured to them as a result of their advice to the investigative reporters.
The reporters came in with a problem and the people in the helping profession strove to help them solve their problems apparently oblivious to the mores of the larger community. The helpers are people who interact with other needy and not well-informed people who are operating in a survivor mode so that the niceties of conforming to sets of rules extant in less dire situations are ignored by them.
These white folks and the polititicians now act aghast at the survival morals and ethics that exist in black communities. And so there is an expose that somehow demonizes social work types who daily are engaged in helping people survive "the man," the rules set forth by "the establishment." You would think that those objecting to big intrusive government would praise rather than condemn the entrepreneurial spirit and can do attitude manifest in the operations of ACORN.
Now the racists are trying to deny black people the opportunity to score in the system. After all, Wall Street was given what hundreds of billions of dollars, and here you would deny poor people who want to deliver a concrete service that raises the level of happiness and contentment in a community, the opportunity to profit from their endeavor. Remember that Obama, a black man, without racial rancor agreed to enrich the banking and securities communities with riches undreampt of by these folks operating in neighborhoods and advising people how to get and retain a piece of the pie. Don't condemn people. After all, the Kennedy forture, for example, was founded on ill-gotten smuggling and securities operations, and yet in the next generation after Joe Kennedy, the money was cleansed and family members exalted.
We should support the ACORN social work endeavors so that other cream can rise to the top socio-economic level.
http://www.allforgood.org/url?q=http%3A//www.1-800-volunteer.org/1800Vol/LoadOpportunityReview.do%3FopportunityId%3D307347&sig=6d8966580d2de451ab1cd00c65d8c6dd&id=M6e4cc4ccbf623a8ae65663815b4dbeac
“Great River Greening needs your help as we continue this important site’s restoration of the rare prairie and savanna environment. Fifty volunteers are needed Sept. 12 to plant and mulch acorns around Pilot Knob. Oak trees are a vital part of the savanna reconstruction at the site, … ” What a consept.. plant and mulch those ACORNS!
I just signed up, pending approval. :-}
JOIN THE FIGHT to kill ACORN's tax exempt status http://www.patriotwatch.com/ACORN.htm
The same people that think that ACORN is great have taken over the education system. look at this site on the statistics of OK and AZ high school students and how they match up to immigrants taking the test to become citizens. It is a good article and a sad commentary on our education system and what will become of our republic. I am becoming of the mind that voters should have to take a test such as this to be allowed to vote. If an immigrant must pass this to become a citizen and earn the right to vote. We "Americans" should be held to the same standards. http://www.ocpathink.org/publications/perspective...
Aaaa—aaaa-men, brother.
Allforgood has already scrubbed their page….no more ACORN activist positions available just picking little ole acorns from a tree. LOL!
Obama's mother, Stanley A. Dunham, worked for Tim Geithner's Father Peter Geithner at the Ford Foundation.
Ford Foundation is partnered with Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac.
Obama and Tim Geithner were childhood friends.
Remember Tony Rezko?
Obama used Rezko to launder about $100 million of taxpayer dollars while Obama was still a State Senator.
Geithner is Obama's right hand in accessing the Tony Rezkos (people like Warren Buffett and Bill Gates) of the national level for Obama and the Democrats while he's President.
That's why that with all this trouble about AIG, Obama did not get rid of Geithner.
Geithner is a valuable tool for them to ROB THIS COUNTRY through its national policies.
We all have our senior moments….tee-hee
Didn't get rid of Clinton…any other ideas? I'd be interested …
Howdy padna…who pissed in yur wheeties?
I don't know who you are and don't want to but you are a funny M–F. As much as I hate to admit it, I am laughing my ass off because ( DAMNIT ) I UNDERSTOOD all of that. I AM A SICK PUPPY. NEVER loose your sense of humor.
This is the third time old man…Shut up.
— On Fri, 9/18/09, IntenseDebate Notifications <notifications@intensedebatemail.com> wrote:
Instead of "Scorinig on the system" Maybe they these people should try EARNING it!
"When the people find they can vote themselves money, that will herald the end of the republic." – Benjamin Franklin
"A government big enough to give you everything you want, is strong enough to take everything you have." – Thomas Jefferson
Welfare's purpose should be to eliminate, as far as possible, the need for its own existence.” – Ronald Reagan
Same way they can use taxpayer dollars to fund the Obama get out and vote campaign. ACORN was pro Obama and even received funds from Obama campaign. This type of stuff we frown upon in other countries.
JOIN THE FIGHTto kill ACORN's tax exempt status http://www.patriotwatch.com/ACORN.htm Use Virtual World technology to FIGHT BACK and QUESTION with BOLDNESS.
Old man Meeks…
Volunteer to register voters… Not a bad goal, except that THIS particular group has registered literally thousands of dead people, children as young as seven, Mickey Mouse, et al. They are under investigation in fourteen states for fraudulent voter registrations, and to date over 30 members have either plead guilty or been convicted of this crime. In one notorious instance in Nevada, the judge was presented with a "new" voter registration card in his OWN NAME. OTHER "community service & activist" groups actually register REAL people! 'Nuff on that line…
ACORN is a paid "consultant" to most major banks, including Chase and Fannie-Mae. ($800,000 from Chase in 2007 [from their tax return]… This equates to "protection" money. Banks that refused to "contribute" found their lobbies jammed with people who had no intention of banking, only disrupting business. Once the "consulting fee" was paid, they forced banks to remove the so-called "red-line" zones in inner cities and forced the banks to approve MANY mortgages that could not be repaid.
Old man Meeks (continued)__ Federal law requires such organizations to keep any taxpayer monies received in a separate account from monies received from other sources (such as dues, membership fees and donations, etc.), and requires that Federal funds NOT be used for any partisan political activities. Acorn launders ALL of it's receipts through it's own sub-divisions and affiliates into ONE FUND. Over a dozen arms of this octopus reside in one office location in Louisiana. And two brothers control it all.__ They are notorious for "strong-arm" Union organization tactics, You’ve probably heard of some flack about WAL_MART not being unionized, and massive campaigns to attempt to prevent them from opening new stores. Guess who's behind it? ACORN and it's subsidiary the SEIU.__ They have (with some success, I might add) challenged voting laws in several states which required voters to show identification in order to vote. Ergo, in such states, the thousands of undocumented aliens that they register get to vote…__
"If you have no understanding of how the economy works you should not vote. "
Heck, while all of your points are good, if such requirements existed for candidates also we'd have to get rid of 98% of Congress and start over.
That would mean that no Democrats would ever be elected
Not a bad idea you have there.
Thank you
The key is not just the top of the federal government – we need to root out this cancer at the local level as well. We need to change our thinking to see the leftist structure – Here's a good example: How would you feel about "Public School" if it were accurately named to "Government School??!!"
This is how the left has slowly added constraints/chains to our freedom by stealing the language and making all battles a fight on their terms – time to stop fighting on their terms and fight on ours – schools are a great place to start – let's get our kids out of the 'government schools'
Acorn is the begiing – our corruption fight has to be taken to the entire Oak tree of teh democratic corruption
I went on this site early in the year, trying to find a volunteer opportunity that wasn't a progressive "non-profit" and couldn't. I applied to my local VA hospital directly twice, offering to do anything, but also offering to come in and perform live music (I'm a singer song/writer). I was told, after much delay, that they didn't need anyone. Can you imagine?
http://www.meetup.com/912HUB/ takes on ACORN – FIGHT BACK and QUESTION with BOLDNESS.
do not block the voters in any way. do not force the voters in any way. the criteria for voting, should it be met, will, barring physical disability, prompt the individual to register and vote!
Let's see, 1993 would make that a Klintoon Democrat organization. And during the 8 years of Bushy, that would make it a Republican organization. Corruption = government. And be sure to include states in with your thoughts. Otherwise numerous states would not be cutting them off. Someone should also check of the cities and counties that contribute to the downfall of the US.
[...] Who Taught You To Lie, Call People Names, And Accuse People Of Racism? Taxpayer Funded Serve.gov Filtering Activists To ACORN [...]
If you spend a little time via serv.gov you can find thousands of potential little ACORNs and affiliations all across the US — down to your local town. It may even tracks to the local sheriff as an affiliate. Shadow government with enforcement.
On behalf of http://www.meetup.com/912HUB, the 90,000+ members represented by local grassroots organizers, we invite fans of Biggovernment.com to a Virtual World devoted to honoring our veterans and fighting to restore the values of our founding fathers. Tonight at 7pm EDT patriots from around the nation will share resources. See: http://www.patriotwatch.com/Virtual-World.htm. In a special ceremony, Biggovernment.com will be added to the world's Honor Roll. We hope you'll all consider joining us for this historic event to honor this amazing website.
Absolutely right on!!
Thanks something must be done.
don't know if any one posted this – servir.com spanish version of serve.com
Do the people typing these posts have a grade school education? What is "Need Heavey duty Copier's?" Do they mean experience with said copiers? Why are Heavey and Copier's capitalized? Is Heavey a typo or do they honestly not know how to spell it, or how to use a dictionary? Or is it a brand I don't know? I thought they taught the difference between the plural (copiers) and the possessive (copier's) in about third grade. I won't even touch the question of why "Eligible Voters" is in quotation marks. Comupters?
http://www.meetup.com/912HUB/ takes on ACORN – FIGHT BACK and QUESTION with BOLDNESS.
Dana..love, love, love your piece…Good work, well said. You look pretty young from your picure, so I'm even more impressed. All I can say is that the parents of you three young people ( yourself, Hannah and James ) are to be commended. Keep up the good work. Look forward to more articles from all of you. Thank you for doing the hard work. This is from a 55 yr. old, so you know.
Also…too:__rovers: I agree …I saw a 112 year old black man interviewed during the election…the reporter asked him why he was voting for BO and he said…quote " because he's black " , I heard he died a bit later. That just ain't right. A lot of white people voted for BO…and here we are. In debt up to our ears. I don't care if the sob is purple or green, the spending is out of hand and this acorn s@#t got to go.
GO look at it now, somebody hacked it HELLA FUNNY! DOWN WITH ACORN
I also agree w/ Mark, no paying taxes, no damn voting. AND there WILL be a test.
myna: You better believe this is a clearing house. If we EVER find the head of this thing ( to CUT IT OFF )…I would be willing to bet it has the face of George Soros…..
A GOVERNMENT WEBSITE FILTERING ACTIVISTS TO ACORN????Are you f@#king kidding me??
Somebody hand me a knife, I think I' going to slit my own throat.
Sickening.
Dana,
Did you notice that the ad for the Ohio voter registration drive which links directly to Serve dot Gov offers paid volunteering opportunities to: "Anyone, including kids under 13"? Your screen shot is cut off just above this info…
…". I do think that volunteering to register voters, and assisting low income families with taxes is positive. "
This is an ancient criminal tactic, cloaking your organization in an altruist purpose.
Even the nations most notorious mobster at the time, Al Capone, had huge public support, due to his "altruist" community outreach programs…he funded over two dozen "free" soup kitchens "to help the poor".
That doesn't mean he didn't have an agenda or that he wasn't a brutal crook. He was also involved heavily in "voter registration" and prostitution.
My how things have changed . Now you can turn on the TV and watch black children beat down a white child on a school bus .
But dont believe your liein eyes , the good people at ACORN were just trying to help under age poor kids get a job ( in the sex trade ) and help the poor pimp and ho get a load of your tax dollars back on their taxes .
Gossip assumptions ? I think NOT !!!
rovers, I couldn't agree with you more! If one is TRULY interested in their government and country there is an EASY process in order to secure and USE your voter's registration. To have individuals seek you out, in jail or where ever, to get you to register leads one to question the underlaying reason for this. Those TRULY interested in the affairs of our welfare are the ones who seek out to do the right thing, those who have no interest truly are ignorant for a reason, pushing that ignorance to driving our nation's governmental decisions has a devastating impact to all who do the right thing day in and day out. Seems that the ones doing the right thing are geting outnumbered by those who do not…..
4 questions beg to be asked: 1- When, [if, when] will Obama throw his ACORN under the bus? 2- And, if he does, how much of him will be dragged under? 3- Will Congress follow up and muster the resolve for Obama to come clean? 4- Is the Congressional voting action, merely, a charade?
ACORN is growing multiple tails, illustrating that this Corrupting political snake needs to be cut off, at the head.
Impeachment proceedings need to be initiated. Conservative / patriotic voters need to turn out in droves in 2010 and vote out Dem. liberal / extremist politicians to gain an edge in both houses of Congress. Thirdly, Obama needs to lose a re-election. That, presupposes, getting out the vote of those who desire to put an end to all the Obama foolishness and Jimmy Carter type, failed presidency………….
Already wiped off the site, less than 24 hours later.
Say man , Do's you reely got too ask them qurestions ? Cum on Bro Gets wiff it !
They can run but they can't hide! At least until the cyber czar comes up with a way to remove the ability to search ACORN.
Very aptly put. These low lifes for the last several decades, there is no means of calculating the damage they may have done.
If one cant take the time, and or has nothing to lose they have no right to help decide who screws us out of our money and time.
Someone spammed the allforgood.org site. If you go in via Serve.gov, then type ACORN, you'll see what I mean. Too funny!
[...] http://biggovernment.com/2009/09/18/taxpayer-funded-serve-gov-filtering-activists-to-acorn/ serve.gov sends you to ACORN [...]
It's not just Acorn that needs to be investigated. CCI collects the money for acorn but they are teamed with SEIU and also have 300+ affiliate organizations. All of these have to be tied together because if you just cut off Acorn funding, the other afiiliates could still receive funding.
I see your English has gotten much better as of recent.
Reminder to all BigGovt friends and fans. 20 minutes to our Virtual World Tribute to this fine patriots. More about this virtual technology here: http://patriotwatch.com/Virtual-World.htm
Or shortcut to register and get the program here: http://prototerra.com/?q=user/register
If you have never been to a Virtual World dedicated to family values, our founding fathers and the 9/12 movement, please join us tonight for this special tribute to BigGovt. We are the ONLY family friendly and child safe virtual world on the Internet devoted to this movement. Most of our members are veterans and active duty National Guard soldiers. We would love to meet you.
What a great joke. I love it. Typed in ACORN on serve.gov and this came up…a bunch.
kiss My Ass
Missouri – September 18 – September 18, 2010
All acorn officers and officials in the current administration can kiss my ass.
myproject.serve.gov – Like – Share
I'm rolling on the floor her. Great stuff
The weirdest thing just happened. I typed in "acorn," and I got back a list of results all with the same heading: "kiss my ass." I am absolutely not making this up. I should have screen captured it, because when I redid the search, I got a completely different set of search results. Can anybody explain this? Hacked?
THEY TELL YOU:
Insurance companies are evil.
Insurance companies make big profits so government insurance would be cheaper.
Insurance companies ration care, our government wouldn't do that.
Banks are evil.
Bankers make too much money,
We need to decid…e how much salary bankers should make.
ND YOU BUY IT.
You let them teach you to hate your fellow citizens.
They send criminal ACORN to harass bankers in their homes.
YOU APPLAUD.
They will lie to you
Turn you against your fellow citizens
Steal your minds
AND THEN
Steal your freedom
Obama and team despises you
They think you bare too many children,
they think you are too fat,
hey think you consume too much energy
Their dream of transforming you into a perfect citizen Is your worse nightmare.
I wouldn't lie to you
I love you the way you are
I agree woth you there, only people who pay real taxes should vote, since it their money that is being spent.
I guess we should stop shoppig at Target sinc ethey sponsor the site. Let's vote with our wallets…..
I fear my childern will never truly know a free America. It seems you can't say what you think unless you're in the pocket of one of the hunderns of organizations, this soon to be socialist goverment, is thruoghing your tax dollars at. I beleive if we don't stand together now we ,as a nation, will have nothing left to stand for. NO COUNTRY NO UNION NO AMERICA NO FREEDOM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I ask all true free Americans to stand up now help save our nation now. Let our local congress men and women know they will not stay in office if they keep letting this cruption and waste go on.
I agree! I was in DC also, and it can't stop with one gathering!
We have a long, tough road ahead of us.
Good…ACORN cut off at the knees! Thanks Glenn Beck/FOX news.
Pretty interesting. That site is gone and all the opportunities. I wanted to get on the bandwagon and become a healthcare activist in my community…NOT!! Thanks Dana. keep it up and find more we need to expose!!
Right on Dan. TOTALLY RIGHT!! They are now spreading that manure around that's for sure..!!
gone
Just what I was thinking…if no one has reported me yet for spreading "disinformation" about the administration, here' s a way to report myself!
FYI: The whole point of the serve.gov site is to let groups across the country register their own projects/volunteer opportunities, not the White House shoving its agenda down the throats of innocent taxpayer lambs, as some of the handwringers here suggest.
What Dana conveniently fails to mention in her article is if you type in "ACORN," you also get results for very clearly anti-ACORN groups. And if you are to type in, say, "Tea Party," why, you just might find some results offering ways to get involved with and learn more about tea party organizations.
Then again, offering that important context wouldn't really fit in with the reaction Dana's going for.
Hi Nancy.
Sorry I took so long to reply. The comment notification hit my SPAM folder. I'll fix that.
I use Yahoo Anti-Spy. It can be added to the Yahoo Toolbar, which I have used for several years. One thing bad about their program is they don't update it very often. I always complain to them after several months have gone by with no update. Recently they are doing better. But it's easy to use & it's on the toolbar.
I also have Spybot Search & Destroy. It is free & is incredible. I have Norton 360 but I don't think it does a very good job at finding the tracking cookies. I know there are other programs out there. Over several years others have recommended programs, but I've stuck with what I've been using.
Also, a word of warning — some spyware programs market themselves as anti-spyware. Here's a link to Rogue security software, from Wiki: <a href="http://www.safer-networking.org/index2.html” target=”_blank”>http://www.safer-networking.org/index2.html
This is the link directly from their program. If you download this be sure to go through all the scans & then immunize. It works great.
I have IE, Firefox & Opera.
In IE (XP) browser go to Tools – Internet Options – Delete Browsing History – then click on Temporary Internet File & Cookies. (I never delete my History. I have too many links I don't want to lose.)
In Firefox browser go to Tools – Options – Privacy – Show Cookies — then remove either All or individual ones — up to you.
In Opera: Tools – Advanced – Cookies, then delete individual ones.
You will find the stored cookies from when you go to various websites. This helps with stored log-in & track the pages you visit. Some of these you want to keep, for ease of use of that website, like email websites. Others (most) you'll want to remove. .
Good luck.
Kat
The establishment's world is crumbling.
The CNN 'host' (i.e. the man with approximately the same skin shading as OBAMA the CHILD SEX SLAVE DRIVER'S LAWYER) last night looked terrified (unable to concentrate) while 'mentioning' ACORN.
Another march on DC during a 'working day' sounds like an excellent idea; focussed purely on his association with ACORN and the CHILD SEX SLAVE SCANDAL.
THERE MUST BE A COUPLE MILLION GOD FEARING AMERICANS OUT THERE
OBAMA IS TRULY THE DEVIL!!!!!!!!!!
RUB HIS FACE IN IT OVER AND OVER AND OVER AND OVER AND OVER AND OVER AND OVER AGAIN!! IT IS THE ONLY WAY A DOG LEARNS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I a disabled and in a wheelchair and most states allow you to call their offices and they send you a voter registration by mail or fax and then they will send you absentee ballots for all of the elections (local, state, & federal). I have never had to go anywhere to register or to vote.
You are proof that if you care to vote. It can be done. There is no need in this country for orgs to organize get out to vote drives. Good for you keep up the good work.
To OAK 418:
I didn't see that Dana was " going " for anything.
I'm pretty sure she was " bringing " something.
shhhh…..in a whisper…..I think it's called the TRUTH. The caps are me yelling at you.
Are you hurt? Well, I always heard the truth hurts. Here's another truth for you…I keep seeing Bertha ( I will refrain..) Lewis on TV talking Acorn up…how it is the savior of the poor, downtrodden BLACK AND BROWN people. Who's the racist now? I don't see any Acorn for white people. Why, that would be RACIST. But then again, I WORK for a living , so I don't need no Acorn, or any of your corn, for that matter. I've been watching this mess for 9 months now…I think I may have just gotten myself an opinion. How you like me now. A>>H>>>.
When we type in Acorn, we just get more of you.
Astute assessment.
[...] was reading about the serve.gov site and how it still directs potential activists to ACORN sites on Big Government.com and thought I ‘d give it a try myself…. so I went to the serve.gov site and typed in [...]
[...] Big Government Blog Archive Taxpayer Funded Serve.gov Filtering Activists to ACORN Taxpayer Funded Serve.gov Filtering Activists to ACORN by Dana Loesch The Obama Administration [...]
No go back it is still there. put in activist in the search engine to search allforgood.org and you will find hundreds of Activism and activists positions wanted.
Hey everyone dig this I found this on allforgood.org at http://www.allforgood.org/search#q=activist&n...
washington, DC craigslist > district of columbia > community > volunteers
please flag with care:
miscategorized
prohibited
spam/overpost
best of craigslist
Environmental Activist Research study. Paying $ 85 in cash. Ebony Mktg (Metro Center, DC)
Date: 2009-09-14, 3:51PM EDT
Reply to: see below
Ebony Marketing, a research firm in Washington DC, is recruiting for a research study regarding Environment issues. Participants must be a activist on environmental issues to participate. Each respondent will receive $ 85 at the conclusion of the group. It is scheduled to take place September 16th, 2009 at 5pm and 6:30pm.
For more information,please contact us at 202-628-4640.
* Location: Metro Center, DC
* it's NOT ok to contact this poster with services or other commercial interests
* it's OK to distribute this charitable volunteerism opportunity for inclusion in 3rd party web sites that have been approved by craigslist
PostingID: 1374261610
[...] Loesch: Taxpayer Funded Serve.gov Filtering Activists to ACORN The Obama Administration has placed a large premium on what it calls “national service.” It has [...]
[...] Dana Loesch recently reported at Big Government, the Serve.Gov portal funnels citizens to volunteer or service projects connected with ACORN and [...]
[...] As Dana Loesch recently reported at Big Government, the Serve.Gov portal funnels citizens to volunteer or service projects connected with ACORN and other leftist groups. The taxpayer-funded website is evolving into a cyber-recruitment tool for the progressive movement. [...]
[...] As Dana Loesch recently reported at Big Government, the Serve.Gov portal funnels citizens to volunteer or service projects connected with ACORN and other leftist groups. The taxpayer-funded website is evolving into a cyber-recruitment tool for the progressive movement. [...]
Thanks for the enlightening reply, SamiJo. It adds so much to the discussion. You may as well have just said "nanny nanny boo boo."
SamiJo,
I know what all-caps means, but thanks for the reminder. Not sure why you feel the need to "yell" at me, though, since I didn't personally attack you or anyone else on here. Nor do I think I said anything controversial. I'm also not sure why you went off on a tangent about hurt feelings and racism, since I didn't bring that up in my post. I simply pointed out that the serve.gov site allows any group across the country to register events — you can find events submitted by ACORN, and you can also find listings submitted by tea party organizers (and veterans groups, libraries, nursing homes, etc.) So the implication in Dana's article that taxpayers are being forced to pay for a site that does nothing but shove the President's proposed healthcare plan or "other agenda" down people's throats is misleading and inaccurate. By not pointing out the fact that thousands of groups register volunteer opportunities on the site, including a group of which Ms. Loesch is a proud member, she conveniently doesn't present the whole picture because it doesn't fit in with the theme that she's going for — that is: "Obama bad." Although I suppose it's much easier for you to go off on a rant completely unrelated to anything I said and then cap it off by calling me an asshole than to offer any sort of intelligent response. Well done.
[...] role United We Serve (Serve.gov) has in President Obama’s Organizing America strategy. See Dana Loesch’s article about Serve.gov directing volunteers to [...]
[...] The goal: To motivate a group of hand-picked pro-Obama artists (grant recipients or those wanting grants) to push the President’s flagging agenda, especially health care — and to funnel this promotion through the ACORN related- Serve.gov website. [...]
[...] my previous piece on Serve.gov: Serve.gov is just one of many projects managed by the Corporation for National and [...]
I went to the link for the Tucson, AZ ACORN Volunteer Match site and when I saw that Target is a sponsor I sent the following email to their corporate office. ACORN is being smug about the majority of their donations not being tax payer dollars … we need to go after and not support their corporate sponsors either!
My email to Target's corporate office:
The information below was cut and pasted from an ACORN ad. You need to distance yourself and your charitable endeavors from this corrupt organization. I think if consumers/taxpayers find out that there is any affiliation between Target and ACORN and our dollars spent in your stores goes towards this type of corrupt charity … our only option would be to not shop at Target.
http://www.volunteermatch.org/images/targetbanner... <——- this is the coding from the website which shows Target is a paid sponsor of this site.
VolunteerMatch
•Sign In |
•Register |
•Help
•Search
•Volunteers
•Nonprofits
•Corporations
•About Us
•My Account
Text Size: AA
•Opportunities
•Organizations
•Disaster Volunteering
Healthcare Activist (32.199,-110.966)
OrganizationACORN
(0 reviews)
Address1924 S. 4th Ave., Tucson, AZ 85715
Get Directions
Interest AreaAdvocacy & Human Rights, Health & Medicine, Politics
DateThis is an Ongoing Opportunity.
Volunteers Needed100
Invite a group
ShareThis
Description
Be a health care activist! Help us get the word out about an upcoming forum discussing the possibilites of health care reform! Contact us at 520-623-9389. You won't regret getting involved when you'll be able to say you played a roll in the creation of a public health insurance plan that was of quality and affordable to all!
Skills
Talking to people
ACORN
ACORN's accomplishments include successful campaigns for better housing, schools, neighborhood safety, health care, job conditions, and more. ACORN… (Read More)
Opportunities from this organization:
•Healthcare Activist
Map data ©2009 Tele Atlas, INEGI – Terms of Use
•About Us |
•Press Room |
•Careers |
•Donate to VolunteerMatch |
•Contact VolunteerMatch
© 1998-2009 VolunteerMatch. All Rights Reserved. Privacy (updated: May 31, 2008), Terms of Use (updated: May 31, 2008)
I didn't know about hispanic heritage month until seeing it on the "serve.com" page. When did that start? We have a Black history month and now an Hispanic month, when do we get a Caucasion month, to learn about whites? Indians may want an Indian month, they have a big history too in America. I am offended deeply, it is discrimination and certainly racist! My dog wants a special month, too. My dog has rights too, obama's special czar said so. She wants to sue this administration for incompetence and stupidity. Come to think about it, why is there a spanish version on that site? If you are a citizen of the U.S., you should already know English………. right? I mean you did take a citizenship test, hmmm.. We here in America speak English, why have a spanish version? Oh yea, darn, I forgot. "this ain't America no more".
[...] They are leading initiatives of the Obama Administration to promote ‘national service.’ As Dana Loesch has reported at Big Government, the Serve.Gov portal funnels volunteers to programs supported by ACORN and other leftist [...]
nanny nanny boo boo
Oak418: Alright, here's a solution…YOU (I'm NOT yelling) type in Acorn. I don't want to.
But I might go down to my local Acorn office and see if I can get a job. Because from where I sit, I'm gonna need to register everyone I know and every dead person in our local cemetary so WE (I'm NOT yelling) don't ever have to deal with another president who gets elected on the premise that he will create jobs for America…and then does everything but. Health care this, health care that , blah, blah, blah. So you type in Acorn, nanny nanny poo poo. I just want to know where the jobs are. Apparently they are all at serve.gov. Acorn will get you there.
Thanks for proving my point.
Well, I have to give you some credit, SamiJo. You really take a sarcastic suggestion and run with it. Although I'd be more interested in hearing what response you — or anyone else — have to my actual point (in my original post, which has nothing to do with racism, telling you to type in ACORN or anything else that you've randomly brought up) than you literally typing in "nanny nanny …. etc." But I realize it's easier to just rant and rage than try to actually have a discussion or take a look at the whole picture on the topic at hand.
It used to be, when I heard or read people saying things like, "They're watching this site!", I automatically thought that person was paranoid loon. The scariest thing in the world to me is that, now, I think they're probably right. Just how on Earth did we get from there to here?????
[...] Taxpayer Funded Serve.gov Filtering Activists to ACORN [...]
[...] The goal: To motivate a group of hand-picked pro-Obama artists (grant recipients or those wanting grants) to push the President’s flagging agenda, especially health care — and to funnel this promotion through the ACORN related- Serve.gov website. [...]
I'm too old and too tired, too. We got here because we've had it easy for too long. I fear this nation is in for a long, hard ride. But, there is good news. When the bombs start falling…I'm ready to meet my maker. I think this presidency is going to usher in a world such as this country has never seen. Since the Civil War and 911…we have not seen 'war' on this land. What will we do if we have to live in war torn cities like Baghdad? God help us all.
I know in my heart and mind that God is in control and has a master plan, but the human in me still fears the coming attactions. Being faithful doesn't mean we aren't human. I think it is time for me to tune out and turn off. Thank you all for your thoughts and suggestions. You have given me something to think about. Even you, Old Wooden Head. You know who you are. So long…
What a ridiculous comment.
You might expect a child to say "You have mother's day, what day is kids day?" And the Mom responds to the Child, "Why every day is Kids day. All I get is One Day."
Same can be said your your scenario, Susie Q.
Grow up!
Here is what really happened. Two snooty, privileged harvard types were bore and lazy. They decided to go scam a group called Acorn and dress up as a hooker and pimp. Acorn has 400,000 employees across the country and hundreds of offices. They say they scammed 3 people. (3 divided by 400,000…… a fraction of a percent). The only thing we do know is they editted the tapes and we have only seen what they want us to see. They attempted to scam other offices. One lady played a joke on them which they didn't get, pretending she killed her husband. Then another worker called the police and filled out a police report about their scams.
So then these 2 spoiled brats took their severely editted videos over to their buddy Breitbart who is a good buddy to Drudge who is a good buddy to crybaby Beck and crybaby played it on his show, giving us his tears and jeers act. Way over the top. Then he passed it on to Hannity who blubbered over it.
All the commenters here who say they are afraid, you are afraid because you are letting the WiseGuys like Beck and Hannity and Dick Armey and his Insurance Provider Lobbyists scare you to death.
List Up! There are NO Death Panels. The President IS a citizen, not a kenyan or a muslim.
If you wanted to be afraid, you should have been afraid in the regime of Bush/Cheney. Think about the wrongful war, the trillions in debt to China, bankrupting the ecomony, taxcuts for the rich, deregulation, the patriot act. You should have been afraid then. Look where we landed, due to them and look how the world hated us.
We finally have a good man in as President. An honest man. A man who is looking to help WE The People.
Stop listening to Crybaby Beck, and the buffoons Hannity and Limbaugh. Turn off Fox News.
Try reading a book. Enlighten yourselves.
Be Patriotic! Love Your Country! Honor your President.
It looks as though Patroit is into the koolaid. Wake up and smell the roses. Obama is just continuing where Bush and Cheney left off. His whole apperatus Acorn, SEIU and all the other community organizers and unions are ready to step in and be our Domestic Security. Bush and Obama have already robbed us blind, destroyed our manufacturing and is maiking sure that small businesses will NOT lead us out of this recession. 30% of homeowner have lost their homes. Commercial foreclosures in the trillions are not even being mentioned. We are just a heartbeat away from joining Cuba, Venezuela and Iran as far as an oppresive government. Hey Patriot, wake up and smell the marxist/fascist stink in this country.
[...] Since first reporting that Serve.gov was listing activist positions with ACORN it seems now that all ACORN listings have been scrubbed from the taxpayer-funded site without any explanation as to why they were on it in the first place. The government was using our taxpayer dollars to advertise for volunteer opportunities to promote the president’s partisan agenda via a corrupt organization under investigation for voter registration fraud, among other things. [...]
[...] Clarice Feldman informs us that BigGovernment.com reports that a White House website encouraging volunteerism filters applicants to ACORN: [...]
[...] They are leading initiatives of the Obama Administration to promote ‘national service.’ As Dana Loesch has reported at Big Government, the Serve.Gov portal funnels volunteers to programs supported by ACORN and other leftist [...]
[...] Since first reporting that Serve.gov was listing activist positions with ACORN it seems now that all ACORN listings have been scrubbed from the taxpayer-funded site without any explanation as to why they were on it in the first place. The government was using our taxpayer dollars to advertise for volunteer opportunities to promote the president’s partisan agenda via a corrupt organization under investigation for voter registration fraud, among other things. [...]
Let's all support Hanna's defense fund and let them do discovery on ACORN. I want to know how many ACORN loans have defaulted. From the videos it seems that ACORN will still write a loan for anyone.
What is it going to take to get rid of this organize crime group? Obama is so in bed with these people.
[...] my previous piece on Serve.gov: Serve.gov is just one of many projects managed by the Corporation for National [...]
I just tried to pull up the listing for Tuscon and – I know we're all shocked – it's nowhere to be found! In fact, the ONLY responses to ACORN that come up are for two positions as party facilitators in California, even if you specify Tuscon! They don't gather any dust wasting time, do they?!
[...] iParticipate programming — all roads funnel into one place: online volunteer portals, including Serve.gov, where if you plug in “health care” all kinds of Planned Parenthood openings pop up along with [...]
wait. so you're all angry that when people complained that their tax dollars went to helping a source that some find questionable find volunteers/low paid workers, the government removed that source from the list of possible beneficiaries of this site? isn't that what you wanted? i'm very confused. perhaps you should chill out just a bit and consider the possibility that this is not some grand left-wing big government conspiracy… just throwing that out there.
Oh I see. If you asked for "ACORN" entries, you get "ACORN" entries. Wow! Who woulda thunk? ACORN itself clearly has quality control issues as well as some heavily partisan ones. I would have thought the partisan ones are quite self-obvious since the GOP is not exactly known for helping the poor and the wrongly-colored. The quality control is obvious for any large organization, and obviously ACORN is large or you wing nuts wouldn't be going after them.
So what is the news here? Where is the big smoking gun conspiracy? Black helicopters? What?
[...] iParticipate programming — all roads funnel into one place: online volunteer portals, including Serve.gov, where if you plug in “health care” all kinds of Planned Parenthood openings pop up along with [...]
[...] programming – all roads funnel into one place: online volunteer portals, including Serve.gov, Where if you plug in “health care” all kinds of Planned Parenthood openings pop up [...]
[...] it comes to this White House – whether it’s the NEA conference calls or EIF’s iParticipateServe.gov, where if you plug in “health care” all kinds of Planned Parenthood openings pop up along with [...]
[...] Lisa Stauber reports: Earlier this week, Breitbart’s BigGovernment site outed Serve.gov as promoting volunteer opportunities at the beleagured ACORN. Those posts have since been scrubbed, but I wondered what other opportunities this administration [...]
danke du vollpfosten ^^ …
massive power dump!!! …
This is such a great article. Thanks for sharing.
[...] Government Editor Mike Flynn expounded further on the scandal and reminded readers how Wicks used the Serve.gov portal as a way to funnel volunteers to ACORN and other pro-Obama organizations, at taxpayer [...]
The video game industry (formally referred to as interactive entertainment) is the economic sector involved with the development, marketing and sale of video games. It encompasses dozens of job disciplines and employs thousands of people worldwide.