Taxpayer Funded Serve.gov Filtering Activists to ACORN
by Dana LoeschThe Obama Administration has placed a large premium on what it calls “national service.” It has launched a website, www.Serve.gov, that is reported to act as a clearing house for Americans eager to “give back” to their communities. Unfortunately, Americans looking for an opportunity to volunteer may get something they weren’t expecting.
By typing “ACORN” into the search field entitled “What interests you” at Serve.gov, you’re transported to allforgood.org where you can choose from a list of volunteer opportunities, including “healthcare activist.” This particular “volunteer” opportunity is with the Tuscon ACORN office:

The description after clicking:

They’re unclear regarding financial reimbursement; though past recruitment, like the Craigslist ads in St. Louis, advertised for “paid progressive activists, $90 a day, call Lorna 314-732-0131.”
Your tax dollars at work, America. Living the sweet life on taxpayer dollars while using federal funding to advertise for volunteer opportunities to promote the President’s health care legislation.
Pro-Obama activism is the new welfare.
If health care isn’t your bag, ACORN has other opportunities available via Serve.gov, opportunities like a “community organizing internship,” a “neighborhood canvasser,” or a “tax preparer.” Here’s an opportunity to get out the vote in Ohio. Unlike some listings, this one is directly on the Serve.gov site:

This ad for an ACORN tax preparer is also directly on the Serve.gov site:

So after they assist you in procuring housing for your brothel of underage girls, ACORN can also assist you in skirting your taxes, in keeping with the law of probability.
Serve.gov is just one of many projects managed by the Corporation for National and Community Service, a federal agency which oversees various government service agencies, including Americorps, the outfit at the center of the fired IG scandal.
CNCS was established in 1993 “to connect Americans of all ages and backgrounds with opportunities to give back to their communities and their nation.” It also operates the Serve.gov website, which defines itself as:
“your online resource for not only finding volunteer opportunities in your community, but also creating your own. Use Serve.gov to help you do your part. America’s foundation will be built one community at a time – and it starts with you.”
Since when does America’s foundation require rebuilding? The idea that our country requires an overhaul at the hands of an out-of-control federal government is disturbing – especially when our government is using a taxpayer-supported website to match activists to opportunities so as to promote the President’s agenda.






Subscribe via RSS
Got a Tip?
704 Comments
Thanks for posting – it will "disappear" by this afternoon I'm sure …..
Out tax dollars for activist work? really?
It's already gone. "No search results" returned. Boy they're quick.
I know this is touchy. For years now I have felt that simply being of age and a legal citizen with no criminal record. (voting rights can be recaptured by felons) Just should not be enough to get you a voters ID. ACORN has proven I am correct I think in theory.
Organized drives to register people to vote should not be tolerated let alone permitted.
If a person has no desire to get themselves set to vote, they do not know enough to make their vote valid in my estimation. Of course the sick elderly infirm have to be helped.
I don't have not one answer as to how or if even this should be accomplished. But allowing/paying people to aid in vote gathering stinks. If you aren't a special situation and you can't figure out or care enough to register and do the right darn thing in order to vote. Frankly I don't want you voting. Acorn gave up a smoke and got a vote and earned a buck. Not right. One reason we're in this situation now.
I think this is just clearing house for the democrats to get hold of all those money flowing to ACORN. Even if ACORN disappear another organization will take over to keep that juice money keep flowing.
I think they are watching this site.
I cannot believe how corrupt this administration is. "Hope and Change" sounded good to fools. I wonder how it is going to work out for them. Congress better wake up quickly.
I think we need another march on DC, picking a date when we know Congress will be in session and the POTUS is in the White House.
Thanks for posting the info. It will be gone by mid-day, as our Communist in chief will make sure it's scrubbed.
[...] This post was mentioned on Twitter by patjhynes and don cantrell. don cantrell said: Taxpayer Funded Serve.gov Filtering Activists to ACORN http://is.gd/3pzW0 [...]
Excellent work, Dana. You are the mainstream media. The exposure the tapes did was great.
However, all they showed to the typical voter is the ho-hum corruption of some underlings.
The end game is to show the tie-ins to the the top, Obama.
Thank you for your work .
The Propoganda Ministry is working overtime, purging all data from all websites.
Tried the site…. I was hoping to find underage child prostitution oppurtunities in LA. Damn it…they already shut down the site.. Shoot…. So I tried "defrauding the IRS"…no luck there either…. Axed for a date with Bertha Lewis… Another failure…. Guess I will stick with conservative values and spend the day with my family after a full days work employing great people.
Amen to that. Last November as I stood in line at my courthouse to vote, I was in total awe of some of my fellow "patriots". There were people standing in line with me who I guarantee you had never set foot in a courthouse before, unless they had "INMATE" stenciled on the back of their shirt. People who don't vote the ISSUES should not have the privilege.
Tea Party tomorrow in Plain, Georgia (Jimmy Carter's home)!
Tea Party tomorrow in Plains, Georgia (Jimmy Carter's home)!
Now they've got an entry in there called "Operation Transparency," for those "that are interested in getting the books of ACORN and Americorp open and audited so we can see what they really do." Shall we ALL volunteer?
For some reason, when you search for "ACORN" it adds this into your search condition: "category:september11" That's why nothing comes back; you need to delete that from the search text and run it again.
They have been doing these things so long in plain view with the blessing of BO.
Their audacity is something I hope they end up choking on.
First is was spread the wealth, then it was spread the health care, now it's spread the corruption. We must now spread the news and justice.
These are obviously the new "shovel ready" jobs that Bambi has promised us.
It takes a lot of pro- socialist shovels to rebuild the very foundation of this republic.
But it seems that the only thing they can come up with is just digging themselves deeper into that hole they’re all standing in.
I say, give them some picks to go along with those shovels and a copy of “Whistle While you Work” in their iPods, to help them on their way.
Not Over.
The progressive/liberal/communist agenda is spread deep, and it is all tax-payer funded. You have discovered two, there are hundreds more to go.
Right you are, Dan… And the snowball just keeps getting larger and gathering more momentum !
Everything ACORN does flies in the face of what is considered "Good Business Practices". Any legitimate Public Corporation must file Annual and Quarterly Reports, with overview by an Independent Auditor. All Officers and Directors are listed, with a short bio giving their background. This is simply commonly accepted good business practice. ACORN, on the other hand, is a pseudo-legitimate Organization. It uses its tax exempt status to skirt the law. It is a shadowy organization, with the Officers and Directors hiding behind the curtain, pulling the strings, while the plantation field hands scurry hither and yon, doing their "Massa's" dirty work. It is apalling!
How is this legal? Can the WH do that? can they use taxpayer's money to fund their PR campaign?
Voting is a right so long as your qualified. That means you must take the steps to get your ID. When a system encourages/pays people to help those who don't have ID to get ID when infact said people haave no idea who is what and doing what. It is wrong headed, acting stupidly to quote you know who.
"GaryK – "I think they are watching this site."
– Yes, probably our tax dollars at work in paying their employees to monitor their own crumbling "palisade" of ACORN et al.
Obama, and politicians on both sides, have built their pyramids of power with ACORN at their bases. Let's hope as much corruption comes tumbling down as possible. They are built upon shifting sand, not bedrock.
Dana, a great article!
Wow… great catch. Once again citizens are doing all the leg work. Keep it up folks.
Sid Burgess
National Director
http://newsfifty.com
Great work Dana, keep it up.
America needs you and everyone else to fight against this.
Keep giving us the ammunition.
I think I can get behind that one… I am pretty good at finding things… even on the internet.
Well, with regard to what poster Ken noted, "it''s gone"………it MAY have been gone, but as of my just checking it about 20 seconds ago………it's baaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaack……(and with a Spanish-language version, "servir.gov" as well!)
Rules for conservatives… Rule #8: Keep the pressure on!
Excellent work, Dana, thank you!
Hey, make them play by their own rules. Take a look at this opportunity to serve by helping to get ACORN's books open.
http://myproject.serve.gov/public/OpportunityDeta...
They won't be for long. We will cut every tentacle from this ACORN beast until it finally dies.
no, it is still there…
http://www.volunteermatch.org/search/opp465585.js...
but your right, it will probably be gone soon (or re-worded)
The link to Operation Transparency.
http://myproject.serve.gov/public/OpportunityDeta...
nope. websute still there.
Sorry…website is still there!
The concluding paragraph is right on. RIGHT ON.
[...] Obama administration still referring people to ACORN. Written by John Crowell – Visit [...]
They should be watching this site. Maybe then they will get some sort of a clue as to what is really going on. There is massive corruption throughout our government, both sides of the aisle, and its time clean house. Vote them out, send them to jail, or maybe even a little bit of both.
TREASON
BRIBERY
SUBVERTING THE CONSTITUTION
BETRAYAL OF THE PUBLIC'S TRUST
THIS MAN IS DANGEROUS. WAY CAN'T WE IMPEACH THIS GUY ALREADY???!!
One of the serve.com pages says ask for Hussein Muhammad – TOO FREAKING FUNNY!!!!!! I know how we got here but damn the torpedo's men – we will NOT give up our FREEDOM!!!!!
"Build the foundation" That is creepy. Further evidence, I think, that Obama and his minions do not in fact love America at all. The "America" they claim to love is the hypothetical future nation they intend to build on the rubble of the existing one, which they regard as "fundamentally mean."
Viva la victoria siempre. <gag>
So exactly why in the voter opportunity ad is the phrase "Eligible Voters" in quotes? Isn't this what you do when you want to distort the meaning of something?
Excellent work Dana! Thank You!
This is where they're trained and meet.
http://www.democracyforamerica.com/training
Isn't this the what POTUS was promoting on 9/11 – go to service.gov and volunteer? Here's a direct link to the POTUS and ACORN. BTW – don't go to this website, because from the moment you enter, it tracks all personal info and sends it to the White House – heard this the other day on RUSH and his staff has looked into it. It's like flag@whitehouse.gov
Bohemond: The vision they have of "their" new Amerikastan is modeled on Rhodesia……….
I'll bet biggovernment.com has replaced drudgereport.com as the favorite home page for the White House staff.
The Obama camp is desperately trying to scrub his past involvement with ACORN and dump it down the memory hole!
http://directorblue.blogspot.com/2009/09/breaking...
Are government sites allowed to purge stuff like this? Aren't they supposed to archive it? I do work on several government sites and they are sticklers about preserving everything that gets posted.
Keep it coming, good work. Great to see you here at BG, I found you through instapundit and have you bookmarked now. A lot of new talent here, I am pumped.
I'm hoping for some of these people to turn "States Evidence" – This is what I'm hoping for…
man – SEIU is next … are ya 'watching us" now SEIU*?
[...] ACORNs keep turning up in all sorts of [Obama] places. [...]
If someone cannot advocate for themselves in filling out a voter registration card (avail in my state – NY – online to download, then mail in), then they are too lazy to stay informed about anything and just vote how they think they're supposed to. They vote on charisma – that's how Obama got elected. Not that I cared for McCain & his ideas much either.
I agree with you rovers – too lazy to register on your own = no voting rights.
Keep looking folks – this is the community orginization that Aliensky never dreamed of…. Thanks Al Gore for inventing the internet….
This is tiresome work on your part and we thank you for it.
It's pretty sad, when you realize just how much corruption there is in our government. I've never seen anything like it, but then again, we haven't been able to utilize the internet until most recently in history.
Is it just me, or are the Democrats the most corrupt of all?
So true – this is the part the freaking left will never get – we do eat our young (republicians) – we want ALL corruption out !!! This is the thing democrats will never get….. We will turn them all in!!!!!
The new Constitutional Party is coming ….
Hey, the Health Care Activist ads have places to post reviews of the organization!
Spread the wealth
Spread the health
Spread the corruption
Spread their legs……………………..
I just tried and it is now scrubbed!
Pimpy, you are right. This is systemic, systematic Institutionalized corruption, going back to FDR. FDR was the first Liberal Fascist, it lay dormant for a bit as Alinskey and Company spread out throughout the country during the McCarthy Era. They went to ground and hid, resurfacing again during LBJ's Great Society, again during the Carter Administration. They gained full momentum under Bill Clinton. Hillary was Saul Alinskeys greatest acolyte, his protoge'. They simply believed "THEY" were Too Big To Fail (TBTF, to use a term from Onongos latest speech). The pure arrogance of these bastards………
[...] This post was mentioned on Twitter by Kept Private. Kept Private said: rt @PatriotGams123 Taxpayer Funded Serve.gov Filtering Activists to ACORN http://bit.ly/F2VZk Will be srubbed in less than 24hrs. #acorn [...]
At least in Maryland, ACORN is not a legitimate Public Corporation. Their corporate charters were revoked over a year ago.
"Service" in Obamaism can mean whole lotta different things…and that's why those new ACORN PSAs are so handy, as in "Prostitution: Do it for the Children. (An ACORN Public Service Announcement)" at http://firebreathingchristian.wordpress.com/2009/...
Hey, if I "volunteer" for ACORN being a "health care activist" will they pay for my insurance? Or is this another case of the Dems "Do as I say, not as I do?"
Why is "Eligible Voters" in quotes on the Ohio get out the vote ad? Just sayin.
Hey zero reviews so far – hmmmm – come on folks – they need to get some reviews…. help them
The MSMedia is DEAD… It really is…..James and Hannah should be on the cover of TIME….
I saw – we need to leave some – wink wink
hey they ahve some – reviews on their site – we need to leve some for those ACRON jobs sites
"I love the hard work Democracy for America members do. You are the boots on the ground working for progressive change year after year. They understand that when we get local and speak up, there is no stopping our movement."
– Michael Moore
[...] Dana’s article on Big Government .com, she states, “They’re unclear regarding financial reimbursement; though past recruitment, [...]
We have decided to start a petition with the intent of obtaining an attorney to start a Class Action lawsuit against the US Government. They have repeatedly ignored our demands, violated our rights, and have been foolish with far to much of our money. If you would like to get involved in a potential Class Action lawsuit against the US Government please sign our petition.
The list is growing please be one of the first to sign it.
http://mycityblog.net/dont-tread-on-me/
If I volunteer as a "health care activist" will I be allowed to extol the virtues of Health Savings Accounts, tax credits for individual policies, and interstate sale of insurance products? They may be worth calling.
Regarding voting: We need to expose the leftist ''Secretary of State Project'' . In Minnesota, the 'SoS Project 'gave us our ACORN Community Organizer Secretary of State, Mark Ritchie. (It was fascinating how votes materialized out of thin air for Al Franken.) In Minnesota, we have same day voter registration and no picture ID required to vote. Those are 2 agendas pushed by the SoS Project. ACORN, COI,SoS Project, SEIU, Soros…..the slimy tentacles have been growing unchecked for decades.
In 2010, we can cast our votes, but who will be overseeing the voting process?? http://www.secstateproject.org/
[...] Activists to ACORN September 18th, 2009 Leave a comment Go to comments <a href=" http://biggovernment.com/2009/09/18/taxpayer-funded-serve-gov-filtering-activists-to-acorn/ “>Big Government » Blog Archive » Taxpayer Funded Serve.gov Filtering Activists to [...]
legal schmegal
I was on the Volunteer Match and they were promoting Michelle Obama's plans for the US to give service (forced)…. I got off of it. I am glad you did this story.
Thank millions for covering this!!!
If you check WHOIS you'll find allforgood.org to be a CraigsList Foundation organization. When you go to CraigsList Foundation — the owner/founder is Craig Newmark. They even offer a boot camp!
Now I know why ALL those posts were on CraigsList offering jobs to go spread "THAT ONES" agenda at the town halls & for planned parenthood! This in itself is a form of prostitution — paying someone to love you! YUCK! This man would not know how to act as a president if he was paid good money. Oh, he is being paid good money — by us!
————-
About Craigslist Foundation
Founded in 2000 by Craig Newmark and others, Craigslist Foundation (http://www.craigslistfoundation.org) is a publicly supported, non-endowed 501(c)3 operating foundation (i.e. not a grantmaking institution). Our 501c3 acceptance letter as well as tax information for 2006 and 2007 are available your reference.
Our Team
Lynn Luckow
President/CEO
Susan Nesbitt
Deputy Director
Mindy Galoob
Director of Operations
Arthur Coddington
Senior Program Manager
Laila Brenner
Development Manager
Join Our Team
Craigslist Foundation is currently seeking an experienced and dynamic Director of Events. Application deadline is September 18, 2009.
Our Board
Katherine Bella
José Cisneros
David La Piana
Lynn Luckow
Joseph Mouzon – Secretary/Treasurer
Craig Newmark – Founder
William Ryan – Board Chair
I think it has already bee SCRUBBED from the website…
How's that for TRANSPARENT?
There's a big transparent HOLE where ACORN used to be on the website.
Alinsky Rule #8. Keep the pressure ON
That link is bizarre — the contact is whitehouse.gov? Somehow, I really don't think the White House is much interested in opening ACORN's books, but they might be very interested in controlling any investigation into ACORN's books.
Now If I were paranoid, I'd say it was a way to collect email addies for dissenters, but I'm not paranoid, no sirree…
Dana Loesch is beautiful! Thanks for the heads up on this story.
Let me get this straight. You searched for “ACORN” and you actually got ACORN links?? OMGWTFBBQ!!!
Moron.
I’ll bet if you searched for “RED CROSS”, you’d get Red Cross links!!!
The reference to ACORN & NOLA is still there. I'm looking at it right now. Plus, there are others, neighborhood canvasser, community Organizing internship. Pg 2 on their site:
(This search result may time itself out)
http://www.allforgood.org/search#q=ACORN&num=...
These are tracking cookies. All gov websites are now placing them on our computers. Get a spyware to scan your computer to remove. I do this all day — every day. This website biggovernment.com places cookies on computers when you enter this site. This is common on most all websites these days. The only difference with the .gov websites is IT WAS BANNED IN 2000!
Destroy ACORN and a million more like it will arise from its ashes. These people have more organizations than Kansas has kernals of corn. Now that the socialists are deeply entrenched in our government someone finally wants to investigate? Their is a subversive acronym for every aborted baby -two golas of the left.
But they still do it, don't they! I just run Norton Internet Security – do you recommend anything specific? Maybe even how to set it? And where do I check the settings?
Is anyone "elegible" for spelling lessons at the Ohio office?
Type in "activist" and the top two results are a 911-truther organization recruiting people for a film screening of "911 Truth Rising" by Alex Jones!
Ha, eligible (misspelled) voters in quotes…what a freudian slip that is!
What ever happened to Gerald Walpin? Maybe his job can be reinstated now since the corruption is being exposed.
Related:
How is your church connected to ACORN and communist regimes, and who is really setting the agenda for your church?
http://www.discoverthenetworks.org/groupProfile.a...
This is just raiding the U.S. Treasury, another way of spreading the wealth. Where have I heard that phrase before?
Yes,
Spread extra Justice on the corruption…………….Starting with Bertha Lewis for allowing ACORN to operate in such a manner. These were not a few bad apples this came from the core and Bertha is part of that core.
ACORN is a criminal enterprise.
PLEASE CONTACT THE DOJ and demand they investigate and put these criminals behind bars where they belong. REMEMBER, they are using YOUR money to further their criminal behavior.
BY MAIL:
Correspondence to the Department, including the Attorney General, may be sent to:
U.S. Department of Justice
950 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20530-0001
BY E-MAIL:
E-mails to the Department of Justice, including the Attorney General, may be sent to AskDOJ@usdoj.gov.
BY PHONE:
Department of Justice Main Switchboard – 202-514-2000
Office of the Attorney General – 202-353-1555
Our tax dollars for democrat activist work? really
?They must have a 'lookout' honed-in on BigGovernment.com
Wouldn't it make another lovely set of videos to have some conservative "actors" go through some of these opportunities and record the entire process?
Does anyone remember some of the revelations about Barack and Michelle being involved in "Public Allies"? It was a community organizing group that was intended to build a civilian military corps of activists that were paid for their "work" …thanks to taxpayer $$!!! This is more of the same…Obama Youth in the making…
Has this organization been looked into yet? I first heard about it on Glenn Beck last year, but not lately – can anyone add to this?
I kinda like the spanish version!
We are excited to announce the launch of Servir.gov – the Spanish-language companion to Serve.gov. As the nation celebrates Hispanic Heritage Month, this new website will make it easier for Spanish-speakers to find or organize volunteer projects in their communities.
God Bless
This is what really makes me sick. These people are a cancer and are using MY tax dollars to fund the spread of this disease. This really pisses me off!!!! This is the connection to the White House that we all know is there. Our tax dollars being used to fund liberal activist groups. Why is this tolerated? Why can't they raise their own money? Isn't this illegal to use tax payer dollars to support a political agenda? These fricking people have to disguise who they really are, because they know they cannot get funding from NORMAL PEOPLE!!!!!!!!
In all fairness all I have learned from these episodes is how unfortunately some Acorn workers responded in a ridiculous situation. That's the only "story" that I have seen. All else is conjecture based on personal biases. Alot of you guys really seem to despise them and are super quick to believe the worst case scenario. I don't know too much about Acorn or the work that they do, and it doesn't seem like anyone else here does either. I do think that volunteering to register voters, and assisting low income families with taxes is positive. I know you guys have contempt for the MSM, for the most part I would agree, although I am a daily NY Times reader, but yet what is presented here is a far cry from true journalism, and it is impossible to make an informed opinion about anything other than what happened in those offices, those days. Wearing a disguise,asking a bunch of ridiculous questions,presenting a heavily edited video of the proceedings and then screaming WHY DOESNT ANYBODY DO SOMETHING? or WHY DOESNT CNN COVER THIS? is not journalism. As a matter of fact journalists are notorious for wanting to hold on to their stories not ask others to look into it. If the editing of those videos is done in any way to promote your thesis then it is certainly not reporting, it is film making, and I wonder about the legality of filming people with hidden cameras when it comes to this. Don't you have to get a waver signed or something.
Does anyone here know how Acorn serves members of the community who have legitimate needs? Isn't that important at all. You would shut them down for how they responded in this absurd situation without knowing how real people's needs are addressed.
I know that if your view of the city is a place where pimps and hos stroll casually down the street, where there is a crack dealer on every corner with an Acorn worker nearby ready to provide a tax shelter, and all speak freely about the illegal activities that they are engaging in. In that world Acorn workers deal with these scenarios all the time. Prostitution.illegal immigration, sex slaves…just another day. Ho hum..boring. {by the way if that were the case they didn't seem particularly well versed in the details. You would expect something like "You gotta fill out a W-262 for the girls 12 and up, a W-261 for the 11 year old, and any below that aren't "wink wink" Instead it was alot of hemming and hawing and confusion. Even in the heavily edited version.
Living in a real city though, a one where criminals deny their crimes not broadcast them, my guess is that this situation has never arose before, that they were thrown totally for a loop,baffled. White pimp and white ho,in Brooklyn or Baltimore, up before 7pm, is like seeing a unicorn. Some stranger asking advice to smuggle underage girls overseas{ ha} from El Salvador like seeing a Sasquatch. Just doesn't happen.
But kudos for letting us know that at least some of the part volunteer staff at Acorn isn't trained in handling a crime confession as part of their free tax advice services..tax advice being asked for in September I might add. I can't understand why Frontline isn't all over this.
You must be logged in to post a comment.